Title: 開拓健康教會: 理論與實務配合之探討- 以新北市蘆洲區成功教會為例

Keywords: 開拓;健康教會;成功教會;加爾文對教會記號之闡述;健康教會九大指標;Church Planting;Healthy Church;Successful Church;Calvin's Explanation of Marks of the Church

Abstract: 本文探討目的,可分為兩個部分,前半部,以加爾文對教會記號之闡述為基礎,與當代論及健康教會著作,相互參照,形成本文在檢視成功教會發展經過與教勢的評析框架。 後半部則是以檢視實際案例教會,是否擁有健康教會之記號,在檢視的過程中,提出可能的修改與建議。其中針對新教會尚未升格堂會,還在委員會治會階段,以投入者的身分,提出相較主觀性的評論與建議。以目前長老教會教會的開拓堂會實例並不多,開拓資料也相較少,期待本篇能針對未來持續開拓新教會可能的參考依據。 本文共分為五章,第一章緒論,有感於身處開拓型教會將近20年的時間,教會做了許多的努力,不斷尋找能夠使教會成長的可能性,然而教會總是經歷一陣一陣人員的浮動,不見增長,是哪裡做錯了?或是焦點不對呢?帶著這樣的疑問進入第二章,希望透過從改革宗最初對教會的定義,探討其本質,而衍生出一個怎麼樣的教會質與量,是符合健康的特質,並從這些著書所提出教會健康標誌,與加爾對教會記號之闡述做結合,歸納出本章評析個案教會的核心標誌-健康教會九大指標。第三章,呈現成功教會發展至今20年的經過,以利在第四章與理論對話並評析。在第五章以參與開拓者的身分做投入性的反思與結論。

The following research paper is divided into two halves. The first half focuses on the cross-referencing of John Calvin’s exposition of the foundational and contemporary marks of healthy churches. This work was done in order to form an framework for evaluating and examining the development process and teaching trends of successful churches.The second half of the current research paper is an examination of an actual case-study to see if a specific church congregation has the marks of a healthy church. Possible amendments and suggestions for improvement are also proposed. The congregation chosen for this study is a new church that has not yet been elevated to an independent congregation and is still under review by the governing committee. From the perspective of someone that is invested in the process of the upgrading of a church’s status, subjective comments and suggestions are also provided. At present, there are not many examples of the Presbyterian church investing in church plants, and there are relatively few church plant materials. It is the hope of the author that this article can provide resources for the continuation of planting new churches in the future.The current research paper is divided into five chapters. The first chapter provides an introduction: During the nearly 20 years that the pioneering church being examined in this paper has existed, the pioneering church has continuously made efforts to look for ways to encourage church growth. However, the church has always experienced periods of personnel fluctuation with no growth. What is the main issue for this lack of growth? Is the focus of the church missing the mark? In the second chapter, the essence of the church as original defined by the reformed church is examined in order to understand what kind of church, both in quality and quantity, is in line with the characteristics of a healthy church. The author then proposes signs of an healthy church by referencing Calvin’s explanation of the foundational and contemporary marks of a healthy church. Calvin’s theories are then used to evaluate the case-study congregation. The third chapter presents 20 years of successful church development within the case-study congregation in order to facilitate dialogue and analysis with the theories presented in the fourth chapter. In the fifth chapter, as a church planter, the author provides reflections and concluding remarks.