Title: 理性與感性的屬靈合一: 從愛德華茲神學美學看《遺愛基列》

Keywords: 神學美學;耶穌基督;約拿單.愛德華茲;瑪莉蓮.羅賓遜;遺愛基列;改革宗神學;加爾文神學;清教徒精神;屬靈感知;Theological Aesthetics;Jesus Christ;Jonathan Edwards;Marilynne Robinson;Gilead;the Reformed Theology;Calvin Theology;the Puritan Spirit;the Sense of Beauty

Abstract: 耶穌基督是「宇宙全能君王」,耶穌基督也是「虛己,取了奴僕的形像,成為人的樣式;卑微、順服,以至於死在十字架上」(腓2:7-8)的人子。祂是那「是那不能看見之上帝的像,是首生的,在一切被造的以先」(林前1:15)。從初代教會至廿一世紀的當代,不同的歷史階段、不同的文化領域中,對耶穌的描述,都有其時、空背景所賦予的特殊性。 本文探討約拿單.愛德華茲(Jonathan Edwards,1703-58)其改革宗背景的神學思想框架下,談論何為美,以及愛德華茲對於美的領悟與詮釋,並在愛德華茲的神學美學觀點中,對於基督的美的宣揚、救主的優越性(excellency)的強調。另外,探索承繼改革宗神學信仰的基督徒小說家瑪莉蓮.羅賓遜(Marilynne Robinson,1943- )得獎作品《遺愛基列》(Gilead)中傳遞的改革宗傳承精神以及信仰討論,也是本論文的重要範疇。 本論文分為四章。第一章為導論,說明研究主題的動機與研究方法; 第二章探索討論從愛德華茲的神學美學感知耶穌,透過認識愛德華茲的生平簡述,了解其神學美學的養成路徑並對愛德華茲的神學美學作簡介;第三章 討論瑪莉蓮.羅賓遜的小說《遺愛基列》中加爾文神學思想遺傳中的神學美學;第四章關注在《遺愛基列》小說中,信仰者的生命處境與上帝在基督裡會遇,討論愛德華茲與羅賓遜的理性與感性的神學美學之不同面向。盼望透過本文的探索,對想在基督信仰裡探索美的真義的信仰者,正確對焦於的真正美的泉源,就是我們的主。並且對於美有更深一層的認識。

Jesus Christ is "Christ Pantocrator" and also the "Son of Man" who "emptied himself by taking the image of a slave, by being born in human likeness. Moreover, since he was found in appearance as a man, he humbled himself by becoming obedient unto death, even death on a cross "(Phil 2:7-8) the "image of the invisible God, the firstborn to all creation." (Col 1:15) From the early church to the contemporary in the 21st century, the description of Jesus in each historical stage and among different cultural fields has its particularity, given by the time and space.    This thesis explores Jonathan Edwards' (1703-58), understanding and interpretation of beauty within the framework of the thoughts of the Reformed theology, and seeks to perceive the manifestation of the beauty of Christ and the emphasis of the Savior's excellency through Edwards' perspective of theological aesthetics. Besides, the thesis reviews the life of a Christian novelist Marilynne Robinson (1943-), who inherits the Reformed theological beliefs, and her award-winning work Gilead. Discussion of the spirit of the Reformed Inheritance and the Reformation faith is also an important topic of ​​this thesis.       This thesis is divided into four chapters. The first Chapter is the introduction, which explains the motives of the project and the research methods. The second Chapter explores and discusses Jesus Christ through the theological aesthetics with Edwards' perspective. This Chapter also briefly introduces Edwards' life to understand his development of theological aesthetics better; afterward, a brief description of his work in theological aesthetics is followed. The third e chapter discusses Robinson and her theological aesthetics based on the inheritance of Calvin's theological thoughts in light of her novel Gilead. The fourth Chapter focuses on the life situation of the characters in Gilead and their encounter of God in Christ and further discusses the different facets of theological aesthetics. To those believers who seek the significance of beauty, this thesis not only helps to direct them to the ultimate source of beauty, that is our Lord, but also to lead them into a deeper understanding of aesthetics.