Title: 《腓利門書》中待客之道的勸說策略

Keywords: 腓利門書;待客之道;論述;東方主義;符號學;Philemon;hospitality;discourse;Orientalism;semiotics

Abstract: 本論文探討「待客之道」(或稱款待)如何成為腓利門書的說服技巧。款待是當時社會文化的習俗,然而,身為基督耶穌的囚犯的保羅,通過信仰,把款待轉化為勸說的策略。這個策略最重要的部分是,嘗試改變腓利門看待阿尼西謀的視角,那是一種固定的、可預期的、帶有支配性的視角,即奴隸的視角。這樣的視角也出現在聖經學者看待阿尼西謀的過程裡。雖然「阿尼西謀是奴隸」是沒有文本內證的支持,可是卻廣泛地被聖經學者認同,並且依據此假設去解釋經文。但是,保羅在使用的「待客之道」,卻恰恰好改變那種看待阿尼西謀的視角,因為款待的文化表達熱情地接待並且認識陌生人,那是一種冒險的生活方式。這個文化幫助腓利門以新的視角去面對阿尼西謀,使他願意重新接納阿尼西謀,使原先以固定的視角去看待阿尼西謀的行為被更新。這也提醒讀者不要用種固定的視角去解釋聖經,甚至提醒我們在生活中不要用那種視角去面對衝突。關於視角的更新過程,本論文將使用薩伊德(Edward W. Said)在《東方主義》裡所提到的「論述」去解析那個固定的視角,並且通過符號學解析為何款待可以更新那個視角。本論文並非使用「論述」的框架去解釋經文,而是通過經文分析凸顯「論述」如何塑造、合理化與合法化我們的視角。

This thesis argues that “hospitality” is Paul’s exhortative approach in the Letter to Philemon. Hospitality was the custom of the time, but Paul, as the prisoner of Christ Jesus, transformed it into a persuasive tactic. In this tactic, Paul attempts to renew Philemon’s view on Onesimus, which is a fixed, formulaic, and dominating view, that is, a perspective towards a slave. This kind of view also appears in biblical scholars’ interpretations of the social identity of Onesimus. While most biblical scholars admit that the view that “Onesimus is a slave” is without (inner) textual support, they still ground their interpretations based on this view. However, it is precisely through the tactic of hospitality that Paul challenges such a fixed view towards Onesimus, because hospitality is about receiving and welcoming foreigners, strangers, and the others. It is a risky lifestyle, and it is this adventurous character of hospitality that can transform Philemon’s view of Onesimus, making him receive Onesimus with a renewed perspective. Such a transformative effect of hospitality reminds readers not to interpret the Christian Bible and not to address conflicts with a fixed perspective. To highlight the (re)production of this fixed perspective, this thesis uses the notion of discourse in Edward W. Said’s Orientalism and semiotics to show why hospitality can be a practical tactic to renew one’s fixed perspective. In terms of interpretive process, this thesis does not impose the notion of “discourse” onto our textual analysis. Rather, the textual analysis foregrounds how the machine of “discourse” frames, polices, and justifies our (fixed) perspective.