Title: 以後殖民角度初探台灣原住民族的宣教 ─以荷治時期 及清末至日治初期為例

A Preliminary Study of the Aboriginal Mission in Taiwan from Post-Colonial Perspective: With Special Focus on the Dutch and Late-Ching to Early Japanese Periods.

Keywords: 台灣基督長老教會;荷蘭改革宗;台灣原住民族;宣教;Mission;The Presbyterian Church in Taiwan;The Dutch Reformed Church;Taiwanese aborigines

Abstract: 基督教信仰來到這個島嶼已然150年,然而至今卻依然是個「西方宗教」。同時,在台灣,福音與文化的衝突依然時有所聞,另我不禁思想,是否是因為這個原因導致福音無法真正的融入台灣。並且,是否基督教在宣教的過程中帶有的殖民成分而導致福音與文化不斷衝突?因此這篇論文,主要以後殖民的角度來看台灣早期的宣教歷史,並且試圖在最後尋找出一個適合的後殖民的宣教策略。在這個研究的路線中,主要分為歷史文本研究以及後殖民研究部分。在歷史研究當中,分為兩個時期,荷治時期主要研究對象為甘治士與尤羅伯牧師。而清末至日初時期則是甘為霖與馬偕。在後殖民學說的部份則引用薩伊德的東方主義。荷治時期的宣教,是一種直接的殖民主義式宣教,宣教士就直接是殖民統治結構中的一部分,而在清末時期的宣教,相對的上了一層的包裝。然而依然可以看見宣教士潛意識中的帝國主義思維。基本上,荷治時期的宣教帶有一種強硬的態度,甚至包括法律與武力的輔助。相對於荷治時期的強硬,清末時期的宣教方式則相對的柔軟許多,更多的是以循循善誘的方式。然而二者在對待宣教對象,也就是台灣原住民族的心態上卻是差不多的。基本上都是以野蠻人來看待,是需要拯救以及文明化的可憐人。在此可以明顯看出宣教士對於自身的優越感。而清末時期的宣教士則以一種對於「馬來人」文化的既定印象來強化他們對於台灣原住民族宣教與教化的正當性。基本上,對他們而言,台灣原住民族的文明稱不上是文明,或者至少是一項次等文明。而藉由反省過去的宣教歷史,冀望未來的宣教能夠是一個去殖民的宣教,基督的教會中能夠預留空間,歡迎那些與我們不同的人。

The Christian faith came to the island of Taiwan over 150 years ago, and to this day is still viewed as a “Western Religion”. At the same time, in Taiwan, the conflicts between faith and culture can be felt at times even till this day which caused the author to wonder, is it because of these conflicts and views of the faith as a Western Religion that has led to the Christian faith not being able to really assimilate into Taiwanese culture? Moreover, has the Christian faith in the process of being shared brought a sense of colonization that has led to the conflicts between faith and culture? It is for these reasons that this thesis focuses on the early history of evangelism in Taiwan from a post-colonial perspective. In addition, an effort was made to find a suitable policy for post- colonial evangelism. The current research study is separated into two portions, a review of historical research and post- colonial research. The historical research portion of this study focuses on the periods of Dutch occupation in Taiwan, where the main persons of research were Reverend George Candidius and Reverend Robert Junius, and the period of time between the end of the Qing dynasty to the beginning of Japanese occupation in Taiwan through the experiences of missionaries William Campbell and George Leslie Mackay. Regarding post- colonial theory, Edward Wadie Said’s “orientalist” is referenced. Missions work during the Dutch occupation of Taiwan used a evangelistic approach of direct colonization where missionaries were directly involved in the colonization process. Conversely, missions work during the end of the Qing dynasty was packaged as layers. However, missionaries subconsciously still operated on imperialistic thought. Basically, during the period of Dutch occupation, missions work involved strong and forceful attitudes which included the backing of laws and military force. Conversely, during the end of the Qing dynasty, missions work used a softer and friendlier step by step approach. Regarding the attitudes of missions work amongst Taiwan Aborigines, both approaches were utilized. Aborigines were basically seen as poor barbarians that needed to be rescued and cultured. It is clear that missionaries of the time saw themselves as superior. During the Qing dynasty, missionaries used their experiences with the Malay people to justify their use of a firm approach to evangelize and enlighten the Aborigines of Taiwan. Basically, for these missonaries, the way of life for Taiwanese Aborigines could not be considered as civilized, or at the very least was an inferior form of civilization. Through a process of reflecting on past evangelism history, it is a hope that future evangelism can be a type of decolonization evangelism where Christ’s church can leave room and welcome those who are different from them.