Title: 軟弱中的榮耀,榮耀中的軟弱: 從台灣婦女看約翰福音17:1—18:1b 的「榮耀」

Keywords: 約翰福音 台灣婦女 團契; 榮耀; 軟弱; Taiwanese women the Gospel of John glory/honor solidarity

Abstract: 本論文從台灣婦女的視角,凸顯約翰福音17:1—18:1b 的δόξα(「榮耀」)與團契、愛、公義、冒險與使命的關聯。這樣的角度呼應約翰福音的婦女圖像與被壓迫的處境。但新約聖經學者往往忽略耶穌群體所面對的殖民政權壓迫。他們把17:1—18:1b 的榮耀連結於耶穌被釘十字架所代表的神學意義,即被高舉、順服上帝、完成上帝託付的工作、拯救在罪中的世人、表明上帝的愛等等偉大又顯著的事。學者們不強調被釘十字架的耶穌,如何不以牙還牙地,翻轉十字架的殘暴和羞辱。通過台灣婦女的處境和角度,本論文首先指出,在父權制度下,希羅社會的婦女只能消極地避免讓所屬的男性家主感到恥辱。接著通過δόξα 在不同的希臘語境裡的含義——從古典希臘文的個人不可靠想法,到《七十士譯本》的上帝的榮耀和榮光,然後在約翰福音指向道成肉身和被釘在十字架上的耶穌——本論文,通過符號學的初步分析,指出約翰福音的榮耀帶有冒險性。這樣的冒險性來自於愛和公義(不複製惡勢力和制度),以至於耶穌把上帝給他的榮耀給了門徒們,而門徒們也進而榮耀耶穌和上帝。這樣一個分享和動態性的榮耀,不僅顯示榮耀的冒險性,也凸顯榮耀的團契性與使命感。

From the perspective of a Taiwanese woman, this thesis argues that the notion of δόξα (“glory” or “honor”) in John 17:1—18:1b is tied to the notions of solidarity, love, justice, risk and mission. This perspective echoes the feminist imagery and oppressed situation of the Fourth Gospel.

However, New Testament scholars often overlook the marginalized and colonized context of the Gospel. They focus on the theological meanings of δόξα in terms of grand and majestic events, such as Jesus being lifted up, being obedient to God, accomplishing God’s mission, delivering sinners from sins, expressing God’s love, etc. They do not highlight how the crucified Jesus, without retaliating in terms of “a tooth for a tooth,” subverts and transforms the brutal and shameful crucifixion. From the viewpoint and social location of a Taiwanese woman, this thesis first points out that, under the patriarchal structure, women in the Greco-Roman societies could only passively receive honor by not bringing shame to the male family members. Then through a brief examination of the meanings of δόξα in Greek literature (which means a personal and unreliable opinion in Classical Greek, God’s honor and glory in the Septuagint, the incarnation and crucifixion of Jesus in the Gospel of John), this thesis, through an elementary semiotic analysis, shows that δόξα in the Gospel is characterized by risk. This risk comes from love and justice (not replicating evil structure), such that the glory given by the Father to Jesus, Jesus gives to the disciples, who in turn glorify and honor Jesus and the Father. Such a sharing and dynamic character of δόξα, not only foregrounds the risky quality of δόξα, but also the solidarity and mission-orientation of δόξα in the Gospel of John.