Title: 臺南神學校女子部,1928-1940:臺灣第一所女子神學校之研究

Keywords: 長老教會 女子神學教育; 女神學; 南神女子部; 女傳道; 南部女宣道會; Presbyterian Church female theological education; Women’s Bible Institute

Abstract: 中文摘要:

主題在過去鮮少被研究。透過對長老教會女子神學教育機構及其效應的研究,盼能綴補日治時期教會婦女的故事,讓臺灣教會史更完整,呈現歷史原本的豐富面貌。

南神女子部又稱為女神學校,它是臺灣第一所女子神學校,其重要性不容忽略。在重建該校歷史時,本研究採用文獻研究和口述訪談,並且以大量照片為輔,將此校的歷史沿革、學制、經費和校園生活的樣貌還原出來。該校歷史只有十二年(1928-1940),培育出一批接受先進神學教育薰陶的婦女,訓練她們成為教會工作者。另外,該校畢業生的故事也是本論文的研究重點,除了將畢業生中的女傳道在教會服務的事蹟呈現出來之外,也把成為牧師娘和從事其他工作的畢業生的故事包羅在論文中。

在該校創立之前,臺南婦學(1895-1926)曾扮演訓練婦女教會工作者的任務,提供簡單的白話字和聖經訓練。但是由於時代進步,對女子神學教育產生的新需求,以及婦學經營上的困難,以及婦學校長萬真珠退休,婦學停辦。因而促成南神女子部的設立。從婦學到南神女子部,女子神學教育的品質大幅提升,栽培出多位符合新時代需求的女傳道進入教會服務。

1929年,以長女校友為主的教會婦女領袖所組成南部女宣道會,組織南部教會婦女,推動婦女宣教運動。該會創立時為獨立自主的組織,直到1941年納入南部大會屬下。該會的特色是平信徒婦女宣教組織,曾開拓兩處說教所;其成立和南神女子部有密不可分的關係,它也是在各處教會服務的女傳道的後盾。

在本研究中,幾點重要發現簡述如下:一、該校的女子神學教育課程已經提升,廣度和深度兼具,但是修業年限只有兩年,比男子部修業四年短。另外,該校幾位臺人神學女教師皆至日本深造,是臺灣最早接受完整神學教育的女性。二、南神女子部畢業生擔任女傳道、牧師娘、助產士、護理人員、幼稚園教師和教會主日學教師,對於教會和社會貢獻良多。三、南部長老教會體制接納女傳道,但是她們沒有受設立為牧師的管道;另外,她們的待遇偏低且以說教所為主要服務場域,呈現被邊緣化的現象。

Tainan Women’s School was established in 1895 with the aim of training Bible-women for the church work. The curricula of the School were mainly Romanized Bible courses which were simple and easy. As the time progressed, in the middle of 1920s, a call for advanced theological education arose mainly from the alumna of the Girls’ School. In the meantime, the difficulties faced by the Women’s School and the retirement of its Principal, Margret Barnet, caused the close of the Women’s School in 1926. After two years of reorganization, the W.B.I. was set up in 1928 to meet the call for advanced theological education.

In 1929, the Women’s Missionary Association of South Formosa was launched to organize local church women to engage in evangelical works by prayer and donation. The W.M.A. of South Taiwan was led by local female church leaders, most of whom were the alumna of the Girls’ School. In addition to working in some churches in southern Formosa, their enthusiasm for the Gospel also urged them to open two new churches in the areas where there were no churches. This is a significant female laity evangelical movement of the time. The Association was independent from the South Presbyterian Church from the beginning and was merged into the South Synod as part of the SPC in 1941 because of the tension between the Government and the Church during WWII.

The most important findings of this research are summarized as follows. 1) The theological education provided by the W.B.I. was an advanced one, covering the main areas of theology. However, compared with the four-year study year of Male Department of Tainan Theological College, the Female Department was two years shorter. 2) The graduates of the W.B.I. became female preachers, wives of preachers, Sunday School teachers, nurses, midwives, etc.; their contributions were not only limited to the church but also to the society. 3) The Presbyterian Church of South Formosa formally accepted graduates of W.B.I. as female preachers. However, the graduates qualified were assigned to local congregations as female preachers with much lower payments than their male counterparts. These female preachers couldn’t be ordained during this period. Their lower payments and the work places manifest their marginalization in the time.