Title: 照顧重症兒童長大的母職經驗

Keywords: 重症兒童 母職經驗

Abstract: 養育兒女是父母親的養育責任,而對於華人傳統,當孩子需要照顧,多數會以母親來照顧為主 而特別對於罹患重症的孩童,他們所需要的母職照顧更多,相對母職所經歷的壓力也會比一般母 職來得大。而面對照顧重症,醫生對孩子重症的宣判,長時間的照顧,等等壓力皆會對於照顧者身、心、靈上造成影響 。

本研究主要了解並 探討照顧者的母職經驗 藉由照顧罹患重症的孩童的經驗訪談,來作質性研究的 歸納與分析。因此,本研究訪談了兩位照顧重症兒童的母親,並照顧她們的孩子至成人可自我照顧 。 透過這樣的母職經驗所帶出的心路歷程, 發現建立母親的支持系統相當重要,而當中信仰的 力量更給予相當大的幫助,使在照顧重症兒的的母職經驗中,可以經歷生命風暴,見證成長。

本研究最後結果與討論發現,在成為母職經驗的支持中,在婆媳之間的關係好壞,會給予母職壓力相當的影響。 而在教會與教牧的 關懷 更是母親在經歷照顧重症兒童不可或缺的幫助和力量。

It’s parents’ responsibility to bring up children. According to Chinese tradition, when a child needs lots of caring, Mother would be the main caregiver. Children with critical illness need more caring from their mothers than normal children, as a result, their mothers bear more pressure than others. The caregivers are physically, emotionally, and spiritually affected by diagnosis, long-term care and so on.

This study focuses on understanding and exploring the mothering and motherhood of caregivers and conducts the induction and analysis of qualitative research through interviews with mothers of children with critical illness. Therefore, this study interviewed two mothers who care for critically ill children. Both mothers had taken care of their children until they became to be adults and they are capable to take care of themselves. Through the mental journey of such parental experience, it is found that building up a support system for a mother is very important, especially the power of faith. It’s their faith brought them go through ups and downs and made them stronger.

The final results and discussion of this study reveals that the caregiver’s relationship with their mother-in-law has a considerable impact on the maternal pressure in a support system. Also, the care from the church and pastoralism is the indispensable help and strength for the mothers.