Title: 教會發展之困境與調適轉型 :以土城基督長老教會為例 the challenges of development of the church, its adjustment and transformation : in the case of Tucheng Presbyterian church

Keywords: 家教會 小組教會 使徒性教會; 整體性教會

Abstract: 初代教會發展的歷史脈絡,從無到有,從地方到區域,從家庭發展到堂會,這是一條不易的路,為什麼教會發展會如此的艱辛,從歷史這面鏡子看見基督教會發展面臨許多的挑戰,如:外部統治者的壓迫,以及內部教義路線之爭,當然基督信徒人數增長是近因,這些因素都對教會產生衝擊,因此,教會結構在每一個時期都會面臨轉型的必要,從信徒發展「家教會」,轉型為使徒「教會」,從非典型教會發展成為典型教會。身為研究者對教會會面對什麼困境?教會如何在困境中轉型?以及在困境中轉型小組教會新模式的可能性?這些都是本研究所要探討的問題。

本研究除了文獻探討,與當代各小組系統的研究外,共訪談了四位現職牧師;不同年齡、不同教派、不同地區,針對教會面臨的困境與發展,以及教會轉型小組教會的觀點,四位牧師在牧會的歷程中,自身的經驗與教會轉型所面臨的問題,研究者以質性深度訪談及現象分析,以半結構式的訪談大綱,來理解教會轉型所必須面對的問題,以及處理方式為何,作為自身教會要轉型小組教會的參考與依據。

綜合研究結果歸結三個重要的研究結論:(1)教會轉型小組的認同與共識-這是教會增長必經之路。(2)教會轉型小組的進路與發展-突破教會困境的福音運動。(3)土城教會轉型小組的契機-這是教會信徒靈命更新之路。研究教會發展之困境與調適轉型的目的,是希望土城教會面對信徒增長的困境,謀求新發展的模式,以及信徒靈性更新的轉化運動。

It was far from easy how the Early Church developed from nothing to something, from house c hurches to local churches. Why did the Church go through such a hard developing process? When we look at the various challenges Christian churches faced as they developed, such as oppression from worldly rulers and the struggles among doctrines from within , it is clear that the increase of the number of Christians has been a recent cause to these challenges. All of the above mentioned have impacted church. Therefore, churches at every phase have seen the need to transform their structure. For example, belie vers turned into the “house church”, which changed further into the “apostolic church”, transforming all along from non typical churches to typical ones. The author of this study intends to address the following issues. W hat kind s of challenges are churche s facing today H ow will churches transform themselve s in direcircumstances What is the possibility of turning his church in difficult situations into the new mode, a cell church?

Besides literature review and research of various present cell church systems , the author of the study also interviewed four incumbent pastors.They are of different age groups, different denominations, from different regions. They were asked about the challenges their churches were facing, the development of th eir churches, an d how they thought of tu rning theirs into cell churches, and during their tenure, their own experiences and the problems with church transformation. Applying qualitative research method and phenomenal analysis, the author of the study interviewed them in d epth . With semi structured interview outlines, the author realizes the problems they face with church tra nsformation and how they deal with them, to which the author may refer as his is turning into a cell church.

There are three important results derived from the findings of the study: (1) To r ecogni ze and agree with turning into a cell church is what a growing church must go through. (2) The future development of a church break ing into cell s” is often an evangelistic movement overcoming its challenges. (3) When Tucheng Presbyterian Church transform s itself into a cell church , it also paves the way for its congregation to renew their spiritual life. Faced with the difficulty of enlarging the size of congregation of his church, the author’s purpose of stud ying the challenges of church development and its adjustment and transformation is to help seek a new developmental mode and spiritual renewing for the congregation of Tu cheng Presbyterian Church.