Title: 基督復臨安息日會與華人民間信仰喪禮之比較 :以新加坡為例 comparison between the funeral rites and rituals conducted by the Seventh-Day Adventist church and that carried out by using Singapore as an examples

Keywords: 民間信仰 基督復臨安息日會; 死亡; 喪禮; 孝道; 靈魂; 陰間; 天國; 復活; 盼望; Traditional Chinese Folk B eliefs,; Seventh day Adventist Church; Death; Funeral; Filial Piety; Soul

Abstract: 死亡令人心生恐懼且無法避免 ,儘管現代醫學和科學突飛猛進,我們最終仍需面對死亡所帶來的哀傷與別離。新加坡華人社會面對死亡的態度也凸顯了華人的倫理價值觀,在至親逝世時遵照傳統禮俗為之辦理後事 ,顯出對孝道的重視並提醒子孫「飲水思源,勿忘祖先」。因此 有人認為基督教所辦之喪禮不夠隆重,無法對死者表達追思之實意;其儀式過於簡單草率,不能彌補對逝者的虧欠 與感恩之情成為許多新加坡華人歸信耶穌的顧慮之一 。

然而, 筆者認為基督教的喪禮不但可讓死者家屬感受到教會對他們的關心、牧者的專業、牧養的關懷和基督 信仰對華人孝道及慎終追遠的重視,同時也可藉此實踐廣傳福音的大使命 。

本論文嘗試分析新加坡華人民間信仰及基督復臨安息日會之喪禮所蘊含的意義, 並探究兩者在死亡觀上的相同及差異之處。特別聚焦於 「喪禮文化」、 「 孝道 」 與 「 死亡觀 」 之觀點比較 ,進而論證基督教

喪禮並未背離華人尊親傳統,且帶給死者家屬更大的安慰與盼望。論文最後也提出基督教牧者如何藉由 喪禮 來實踐傳福音的使命,宣揚上帝的信實與慈愛,同時引領人們更深切地思考生命存在與存活的真意 。

Death is inevitable, death brings fear. No matter the quantum leap in modern medical science; death is still unavoidable and brings with it the concomitant separation and so rrow. Amongst the Chinese community in Singapore, Chinese ethics and values dictate the adherence to traditional funeral rites and ceremonies when their dearest are laid to rest rites and ceremonies demonstrating the weight placed on filial piety and which remind posterity to remember where they came from and never to forget their ancestors. Some think that Christian funeral rites are not sufficiently grand and glorious and do not fully express commemoration, as Christian funerals are far too simple and plain. The unadorned funeral ceremonies do not express the tremendous sense of emotional debt their loved ones feel towards the deceased. As a result, many Singaporean Chinese hesitate to become Christians.

However, it is the author’s view that Christian me morial services and funerals bring solace and comfort to the bereaved. They show the love and concern church members have towards them, as well as the loving care and professionalism of the shepherd. They also depict the importance Christianity places upon filial piety. In this regard, the author feels that Christian funerals are a practical means of spreading the gospel.

This thesis attempts to analyze the implications of the funerals and burial rites carried out by practitioners of traditional Chinese folk beliefs in Singapore and those practiced by the Seventh day Adventist Church and explores the differences as well as similarities with regard to their beliefs on the state of the dead. In particular, a comparison of their viewpoints regarding “funeral cu lture”, “filial piety” and theology of death ” further establishes and proves that Christian funerals have neither deviated from nor negated the Chinese tradition of respect for the beloved deceased. Instead, Christian funerals bring greater comfort and hope to the family of the deceased. In conclusion, the thesis also postulates how the Christian shepherd is able to spread the gospel in practical terms through memorial services, and proclaim the love, mercy, and truth of God. This will at the same time lead people to better understand and reflect upon the true meaning of life and existence.