Title: 論「四頁講章」講道法在當今教會的適切性和實用性論四頁講章講道法在當今教會的適切性和實用性 :對新加坡華語教會會眾和傳道人的益處 on the relevance and practicality of the "Four pages of the sermon" homiletic in today's church : Benefits to Singapore Chinese speaking church congregations and preachers

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的,在於證明「四頁講章」講道法在新加坡華語教會的適切性和實用性,特別是在會眾和牧者身上。 筆者發現今天的世界已經是互聯網當道。 人與人溝通的模式已經同十年前大不相同。 同時,大量的信息也通過社交媒體和網頁向全世界的網民開放,包括許多知名牧者的講道和講章。 這些改變大大影響了教會會眾聽講道的胃口和興趣。

雖然講道在今天面對著種種挑戰和難處,筆者在探討過程當中卻發現「四頁講章」講道法能夠適切地回應這個世界的轉變,並有效把信息傳遞給後現代的信徒和非信徒。 這類講道法重視聖經,福音和真實困境,所以能夠與聽眾拉近距離。 「四頁講章」簡單的形式也讓牧者容易學習和上手。 筆者希望藉著教會會眾的實際聆聽和不同教會牧者的預備與宣講過程中得著的反饋,評估這個講道法是否適合在今天新加坡的華語教會使用。

筆者也希望藉著這個研究結果幫助華語教會的講道者有多一個講道方式的選擇,並更有效牧養會眾,也把福音傳遞給非信徒。 每一周傳講福音也能激發基督徒面對生活困境和壓力的信心和勇氣,讓他們得著對未來的盼望,藉著福音的大能活出美好的見證,也能改變所處的環境。 所以「四頁講章」講道法不僅是一個講道的方法,更是教會把福音傳揚出去和增長的一個有效策略。

This study aims to examine the relevance and practicality of the “Four Pages of the Sermon” homiletic, particularly with regard to pastors and congregations. This writer observes that the world today turns instinctively to the internet for answers. Within a span of a decade, methods of interpersonal communication have changed drastically. Through social media and other online platforms, congregations now have access to unprecedented volumes of information, including the sermons and notes of renowned preachers. Therefore, when it comes to listening to sermons, the preferences and interest level of congregations have now been influenced significantly.

Despite the current challenges presented before us, this writer has evaluated and found the “Four Pages” homiletic to be relevant and practical in responding to a changing world. It is able to effectively communicate to postmodern listeners, believers and non-believers alike. This homiletical approach emphasises faithfulness to the Word, the Gospel and to the current reality. Therefore, it is able to bridge the distance between the preacher and the listener. The simplicity of the “Four Pages of a Sermon” method also provides a gentler learning curve for students of preaching. This writer hopes to examine the relevance of this homiletical approach to the Chinese-speaking churches in Singapore, through the actual experiences of congregations, and pastors’ reflections on its sermon preparation and delivery.

This research also hopes to provide an alternative preaching method for pastors in Chinese-speaking churches, aiding in pastoral ministry and outreach to non-believers. The weekly preaching of the Gospel would spur congregations to face the challenges and pressures of life with faith and courage. The listeners, gaining a hope for the future, would then be able to live out life-changing testimonies through the power of the gospel, inevitably shaping their environments in the process. Therefore, the “Four Pages of a Sermon” homiletic is more than a method; it is an effective strategy for evangelism and growth.