Title: 牧師加爾文 :探討其牧養神學與具體實踐

Keywords: 加爾文 教會論 牧職觀; 牧養神學; 牧養實踐; 改革; John Calvin; Ecclesiology; Pastoral Vocation; Pastoral Theology; Pastoral Ministry; Reformed Church

Abstract: 文旨在探討加爾文的牧養神學和其在日內瓦教會的具體牧養工作,并以為鑒對現今教會和牧養進行反思。加爾文被廣為認識和研究是其系統神學,然而,他畢生致力於日內瓦的宗教改革和具體牧養工作,他奉獻作為牧師更勝為神學家,因此,他被譽為牧養靈魂的牧師。

本論文從加爾文的教會論和牧職觀來闡述其牧養神學;因為教會是牧職服事建造的對象,牧職是教會健全發展的途徑,兩者相輔相成,皆是上帝幫助信徒成長所使用的工具。加爾文的牧養神學可謂是以聖經的詮釋為基礎來建構。為了抗衡十六世紀羅馬天主教的弊端和腐敗等問題,加爾文對教會本質進行反思。所以,改教的宗旨是對教會體制和信仰架構進行整頓和更新。加爾文認為牧職是由上帝所設定,牧師的牧養和治理的權柄亦是上帝所賜予。同時,牧職是為了保存教會於世界所必需的,也是使信徒團結的主要維繫。加爾文主張基督才是真正和唯一的牧者,然而,祂卻親自設立牧職,與祂的僕人分享祂的譽稱。對加爾文而言,真教會和真信徒標誌的執行者就是牧師,為此他對於牧者的蒙召、選立、職責、品格和榜樣等,都有明確和嚴格的要求。

加爾文所推動的教會改革不僅是架構和體制上的更新,更是看重心靈和信仰價值的重建。在日內瓦廿三年的牧養歲月裡,加爾文堅定有系統的對日內瓦教會進行了整體的改革和設立。從信仰告白和教會法規的設立,牧師同工會來選立和栽培牧師,教會代議制的體制和治理的組織架構,透過教會合議會進行綜合全面的教會紀律模式,崇拜中獨特顯著的更新,以及聖禮的執行、解經講道和上帝話語的重視,基督教教育的發展,社會公義和慈善賙濟工作的投入,培育牧者和差派宣教士的委身,以及對信徒全面的牧養關懷,都是加爾文在日內瓦教會極大貢獻,也為後世數百年的改革宗和普世眾教會帶來源遠流長的影響。

加爾文的一生,看到他對上帝和教會的熱愛和委身,即便挑戰再大和艱難,他都莫忘初心,櫛風沐雨,砥礪前行。誠如他應邀回到日內瓦在上帝面前所立志的:「主啊!我願立刻、真誠地將我的心獻給你! 」 (COR MEUM TIBI OFFERO DOMINE PROMPTE ET SINCERE ,My heart I offer Thee, Lord promptly and sincerely)。加爾文——他是真正的牧者!

The objective of this thesis is to analyse the Pastoral Theology of John Calvin and his pastoral ministry practice at Geneva Church, in order to carry out a reflection on pastoral practices at churches today. Calvin was widely known and studied for his work on Systematic Theology. However, his contributions as a pastor is even more significant than his achievements a theologian, due to his lifetime commitment in church reform and pastoral ministry practices at Geneva. He was therefore named the Shepherd of Souls.

The thesis analyses Calvin’s Pastoral Theology from the perspective of his theory on Ecclesiology and Pastoral Vocation i.e. Churches are the objects of pastoral service, while pastoral service is the route to healthy church development. They should both compliment each other, and serve as the tools of God in helping with the growth of His followers. Calvin’s Pastoral Theology was built based on the interpretation of the Bible. Calvin reflected on the nature of a church as he fought against the malpractice and corruptions of the Roman Catholic in the 16th century. The purpose of religious reform is to rectify and transform the church system and its framework of belief. Calvin claims that pastoral vocation was created by God, and hence the pastoral ministry and power owned by the pastor was also awarded by Him. Pastoral vocation is essential to sustain the existence of churches in the world, and to maintain the unity of His followers. Calvin claims that Jesus Christ is the real and only pastor, and yet, He set up pastoral vocation personally to share his glory with His servants. For Calvin, pastor is the executor of the signs of true churches and true believers. Therefore, he has clear and stringent requirements in recruitment, selectionof pastors, as well as in defining duty, character and model of a pastor.

The church reforms driven by Calvin not only involved transformation of the structure and systems of churches, but also emphasised on rebuilding spiritual and religious values. During his twenty-three years of pastoral service in Geneva, Calvin firmly and systematically reformed and established churches in Geneva holistically. His contributions to the Geneva Church include the establishment of confession of faith and constitution of churches; the election, ordination and training of pastor through Company of Pastors; the organisational structure to govern the Representative Polity; the comprehensive model in managing church discipline through the Consistory; unique and significant changes in worship practice, execution of sacrament and exegesis preaching. Besides, Calvin was known for his accentuation on the importance of God’s words, for his involvement in the development of Christian education, social justice and almsgiving, his commitment in nurturing pastors and missionaries, as well as his care towards the followers. He has a long-lasting influence to the protestant and universal church.

The passion and commitment of John Calvin towards God and church could be observed throughout his life. Despite the tremendous challenges and hardship, he had never forgotten his purpose, and had soldiered on, as he aspired “COR MEUM TIBI OFFERO DOMINE PROMPTE ET SINCERE, My heart I offer Thee, Lord promptly and sincerely”.