Title: 與基督聯結:加爾文神學的重要主題

Keywords: 與基督聯結 加爾文神學; 在基督裡; 有分; 嫁接; 靈修; Union with Christ; Calvin's Theology in Christ participant grafted; Spirituality

Abstract: 論文摘要:

本論文從歷史、聖經、神學三個向度,討論「與基督聯結」這個主題,並整理、歸納、分析加爾文的聖經注釋和《基督教要義》等著作,呈現加爾文神學的重要主題。

本論文共分為五個章節,第一章「緒論」,除了研究動機及目的、相關研究內容與評論外,在研究方法的部份,從聖經根據出發,再探索其歷史發展,使用文本詮釋法,以查理.穆勒所提出的加爾文神學方法論為借鏡,參考巴刻所提出健全的神學方法論的五個特徵,作為本研究的基礎。

第二章「與基督聯結的歷史背景」,為了幫助讀者順利進入對「與基督聯結」的認識,首先透過字義解釋,說明關於「聯結」的翻譯方式和內在意涵,確立本論的行文原則,接著分析《聖經》中和「與基督聯結」相關的關鍵字,再從「保羅傳統」和「約翰傳統」的《聖經》基礎,來說明「與基督聯結」的概念,及其所延伸出的神學辭彙,並以「基督論」及「拯救論」來解釋其神學基礎;接著,梳理「與基督聯結」靈修學史的發展,並列舉加爾文之前的兩個時期,當中具代表性的人物,從他們對「與基督聯結」相關的言論與觀點,來看「與基督聯結」的歷史發展。

第三章「與基督聯結的發展和加爾文」,接續第二章的分析,提出教父和中世紀對加爾文影響,而在宗教改革時期,馬丁路德關於「因信稱義」和「奇妙的交換」等思想,在「與基督聯結」的主題中,影響加爾文最深,加爾文基本上是接續路德來發展他的神學。

第四章「加爾文論與基督聯結」,首先從兩個主題出發,第一是「奧秘的聯結」作為靈性指引,第二是「與基督聯結」和「拯救次序」的關係,來看其相關研究;接著,從加爾文的聖經注釋中,舉出代表性的經文,來解析其對「與基督聯結」的相關看法;再來探討「與基督聯結」的奧秘言論,「聯結」中的「合一」分別有兩種,為「個人的合一」和「群體的合一」,並且比較「本質的合一」和「屬靈的合一」之差異;最後,則是戴著「與基督聯結」的眼鏡,從「認識論」、「基督論」和「拯救論」的角度看「與基督聯結」。

第五章「結論」,透過聖經根據、歷史發展、神學範疇,展現「與基督聯結」主題的多元面貌,呈現加爾文的神學特色,期待可以幫助讀者有步驟、有邏輯系統地來認識「與基督聯結」。本文將結論分為四方面:研究成果、「與基督聯結」的含意、研究的困難與限制,以及對未來繼續研究方向的展望。

Abstract:

This thesis discusses from three dimensions, the history, the Bible, and theology, the theme of "Union with Christ" which is one of the important subjects of the theology of John Calvin by examining and analyzing the biblical commentaries and institutes of the Christian Religion of Calvin.

The first of the five chapters presents the method of study, in addition to the motivation and the goal of this study and the summaries and criticism of the relative researches. The method of this study begins with the biblical foundation and the historical development of theology by employing the method of textual interpretation.

Characteristics of the sound theological methodology proposed by J.I. Packer.

The second chapter explains the historical background of the theme. In order to engage the readers to the understanding of Union with Christ and to establish the writing principle of this study, this chapter first explains the translation and internal meaning of the word, “union,” by grammatical interpretation. Secondly, the illustration of the conception of Union with Christ and the theological vocabularies extended from it is depicted by analyzing the keywords related to Union with Christ in the Scripture according to the Pauline and Johannine traditions. The theological base is grounded in the framework of Christology and Soteriology. Finally, the history of the Spirituality regarding Union with Christ is presented by examining the writings and perspectives of the representative figures two eras before the age of Calvin.

The third chapter elucidates the influence of theological development of Union with Christ to Calvin. Following the analysis in the previous chapter, the thoughts of the early Fathers and the medieval theologians lay the foundation in the thinking of Calvin. Moreover, Martin Luther’s thoughts on Justification by faith and the wonderful exchange play the most important role in the formation of the theme of Union with Christ in Calvin’s theology in the age of Reformation. It can be said that Calvin develops his theology based on the thoughts of Luther.

Chapter four illustrates how Calvin elaborate on the theme of Union with Christ.

This chapter begins with the mysterious union as the spiritual direction and the relationship between Union with Christ and the Order of Salvation. Secondly, classical examples of scriptures from Calvin’s biblical commentaries are examined in order to present his thoughts on Union with Christ. Thirdly, in terms of the mysterious speech of Union with Christ, it is necessary to distinguish two kinds of uniting states in the union: the personal from the communal, the essential from the spiritual. Finally, this chapter ends in reading Union with Christ from the perspectives of epistemology, Christology, and Soteriology with the glasses of Union with Christ.

The final chapter concludes by presenting the multi-dimensions of the theme of Union with Christ as the theological features of Calvin in terms of biblical foundation, historical developments, and theological category. This chapter includes the result of the study, the meaning of Union with Christ, the difficulty and limitation of the study and the prospects for further research in the future. It is the aim of this study to introduce step by step and logically to the readers the theme of Union with Christ.