Title: 從斯塔克豪思公共神學反思馬來西亞基督教巴色會關心沙巴原住民教育工作

Keywords: 斯塔克豪思 公共神學 馬來西亞; 沙巴; 原住民; Stackhouse; Public Theology; Malaysia; Sabah; Indigenous people

中文摘要:

馬來西亞是一個多元化的國家,然而多年來馬來西亞受到極端的種族主義和單一的宗教主義影響,破壞了馬來西亞多元化的美好。類似的極端主義不斷的從西馬馬來西亞東渡沙巴州,影響了沙巴人與沙巴原住民的多元化,導致沙巴的原住民權利被剝削,也讓沙巴人失去了許多應有的福利。

沙巴的多元化與和睦是全馬來西亞有目共睹的事實,沙巴亦是全馬第二大的基督教州屬,作為一個沙巴的基督徒,有必要維護沙巴的多元化與和睦精神。沙巴即能成為全馬第二大基督教州屬,其大部分原因是因為沙巴原住民都是基督徒,然而這幾年因為受到西馬馬來亞政府的東渡政策,導致許多沙巴原住民離開了基督教,轉向伊斯蘭教,甚至被一直同化為馬來族群。類似的單一宗教主義和種族主義影響了沙巴的多元化,同時讓沙巴原住民失去了本身的身份和角色。

沙巴原住民多年來受到壓迫和欺騙,主要的原因在於教育問題,教育本身就是一個覺醒的行動。因此本論文主要透過斯塔克豪思的公共神學幫助沙巴原住民建立本身的一套教育系統,讓沙巴原住民得以覺醒,發展一套屬於自己的教育系統。筆者本身認為一旦沙巴原住民開展了自己一套的教育系統,讓本身的族群得到覺醒,這不將帶給沙巴原住民有極大的身份認同,也將會帶給沙巴有極大的祝福。

馬來西亞基督教巴色會多年來在沙巴原住民有許多的貢獻,筆者本身在巴色會宗派服事之時也有機會一同參與服事和學習。因此,筆者想透過斯塔克豪思的公共神學再次幫助巴色會在沙巴原住民社群中邁進一步,建立沙巴原住民的教育系統。相信透過斯塔克豪思的公共神學理念,加上巴色會宗派多年來在沙巴原住民群體的服事經驗,將會實際的與沙巴原住民成功的落實屬於沙巴原住民的教育系統。

Abstract:

Malaysia is a multi-races country. However, over the years Malaysia has been affected by extreme racism and single religionism, which undermining the diversity of Malaysia. Similar extremism has continuously affected the diversification of the Sabah and Sabah aborigines from West Malaysia, it leads to exploitment of mutual rights especially toward the Sabah Aborigines. It also caused the Sabahans to lose much of their due benefits.

The phenomenon of diversity and harmony of Sabah is common in Malaysia. Sabah is also the second largest Christian state in Malaysia. As a Sabah Christian, it is necessary to maintain the diversity and harmony of the state. Sabah considered to be the second largest Christian state in Malaysia due to majority of the Sabah Aborigines are Christians. However, in recent years, many Sabah aborigines have left because of the interference of West Malaysia Government crossing off East Malaysia government’s policy. Christianity, converted to Islam, and even assimilated into the Malay community. Similar mono-religion and racism have affected the diversity of Sabah and at the same time allowed the Sabah aborigines to lost their original identity and role.

The main factor which leads to oppression and deception towards the Sabah Aborigines over the years is education. Education itself is an awakening and awareness tool. Therefore, this paper mainly helps the Sabah Aborigines to establish their own education system through the public theology of Max L. Stackhouse, so that the Sabah Aborigines can be awaken and develop their own education system. The author himself believes that it will not identically resume the identity of Sabah Aborigines, moreover it will be a great blessings to Sabah community as whole if awareness risen among them.

Among the years, there have been efforts & contributions provided by the Basel Christian Church of Malaysia (BCCM) to the Aboriginal people in Sabah. Meanwhile, the author himself also had the opportunity to participate in serving and learning together while serving in the Basel Christian Church of Malaysia (BCCM). Therefore, the author would like to help the local Basel Churches to further advance the Sabah Aboriginal community through the public theology of Max L. Stackhouse, and establish the education system of the Sabah Aboriginal people. It is believed that through thesample experience of Basel sectors towards the Sabah Aboriginal community over the years, the success indicator will be a good implementation of education system.