Title: 台灣基督長老教會本土概念之認同及其反思 :台灣後殖民之神學反省

Keywords: 後殖民觀點 白面具黑皮膚; 不斷實況化神學; 肉身成道; 本土神學 postcolonial theology white mask native identity; Taiwanese theology

Abstract: 台灣基督長老教會,乃現代基督教教會歷史最早期於台灣的宣教成果之一,至今超過一百四十年,一直以認同台灣的本土教會自稱。其信仰告白宣稱:「阮信教會是上帝百姓的團契…是普世的,復釘根在本地,認同所有的住民,通過愛與受苦,來成做盼望的記號。」「本地」,透露出認同台灣之外,還有潛在的本土意涵。

然而,基督教本來就是本土之外,在台灣設立教會,成為台灣人的信仰,教會乃成為本土之內的信仰團體。如何敉平外來與本土之間的認同矛盾,並探索本土建構神學之可能,乃本文的目標。首先,透過Franz Fanon 白面具黑皮膚之批判,反省西化對非西方的影響。其次,在遲誤於西方之

後的情況下,台灣人建構自我認同,遇到的認同困境及其可能。最後,後殖民情況下的台灣神學之建構,必須跨越的問題,並提出可能的對策。

上帝既然絕對地自我否定,耶穌基督被釘死在十字架上,因此,教會也自我否定地拓展到異邦文化裏,直到台灣教會設立。這不是殖民統治之帝國主義,也不是知識霸權之宰制,教會乃上帝救贖的管道。福音不是固定僵死的,只有在我們參與其中,才成為上帝給人的好消息。台灣人是文本,福音乃台灣人進入宣教之實況化,在其中,顯出上帝的救贖。

This dissertation concerns the theme of Christian’s native identity of the Presbyterian Church in Taiwan (PCT) from a postcolonial perspective. Preaching gospel and also the western modernity at the same time, western missions established Presbyterian churches in South and North Taiwan in the nineteenth century. Thus, the gospel has been always preached with the modernity. For example, founding not only the earlier western medical hospitals but also the modern educational systems… It is difficult to tell the differences between the gospel and the modernity from the postcolonial perspective in Taiwan. In the postcolonial era, the Christian gospel can not be surely the gospel without the non-western Christians.

How do we confess Christian identity and the native non-western identity together without the white mask? This issue becomes the core problem of self-identity for Taiwan

Christians today. Firstly, from the criticism of Frantz Fanon, the non-West Christians must criticize and take off the white mask within them. They should not identify the western modernity with the Christian Gospel. Secondly, under the belated modern situation after the West, nevertheless, the non-western Christians should have their own native identity. Lastly, the possible way of native identification is suggested and the native theology must relieve the white mask.