Title: 馬來西亞長老會中文教會 青少年的困境與牧養

Abstract: 本論文以研究馬來西亞長老會(華語教會)青少年人流失問題,正視他們所面對的困境,以及如何有效及實際地牧養他們,好讓他們在奠立未來人格之際,信仰能發揮實際的影響力,成為主的門徒,以生命影響生命。 在迅速變遷的社會,青少年逐漸在這種迅速改變的時尚文化風潮生活。家庭形態也造成青少年時期的一些人格差異。世人傾向於追求個人權利、金錢、欲望以及幸福感,年輕人更是接受這樣的社會趨勢,追求物欲享受,並將這些價值觀視為自己的人生觀!馬來西亞長老會的青少年也不例外,他們同樣受到世俗的影響,許多青少年迷失自己。雖然他們對聖經的故事相當熟悉,但缺乏實際的信仰經歷,對信仰的理解常是片面或片段的。當面對真實的世界,面對生活上的挑戰,各方面的影響及變化時,就不知如何地處理,甚至開始對孩童時期的信仰產生疑惑。當他們在困境中尋求契機時,家長和教會的牧者及導師都扮演非常重要的角色,特別是父母親地影響更大,也是使他們邁向成熟的關鍵之一。所以在牧養青少年的層面,父母及青少年服事者都必須要付出代價,以及被牧養、受裝備,學習陪伴孩子成長。並與教會、區會及大會一起配搭,培育馬來西亞長老教會的青少年人,好讓信仰能傳承下去,並引導他們面對自己的掙扎,重整人生方向,找到人生的意義和目標,並在這復雜多變的世代中站穩陣腳!

This dissertation investigates the issues of Malaysia Presbyterian Church (Gereja Presbyterian Malaysia, GPM) in losing Christian youths by exploring why the youth leave the church and seeks to tackle the difficulties the youths currently facing. Thence, the purpose of this study also aimed to develop strategies to minister and pastor the youths more effective and practical, so that the biblical faith may have practical effects in the growth of the youths’ personality developing ages, so that Christian discipleship may be deepen and spiritual well-being may be increase among the youth. In this fast-changing society, Christian youths are susceptible and unavoidably fall under the influences of the constants changes of lifestyles, technologies and moral values. The well-being of a family plays a role in contributing as well as affecting the development of a youth’s personality during their growth. The current worldly and secular values emphasized on personal rights and materialisms in the sense of acquiring happiness and achievements, and Christian youths nonetheless fall prey to these influences and adopts these values as their owns. Malaysia’s Christian youths are no exceptions; they became loss in this process, loss to themselves and from church. They may have been familiar to the teachings of the Bible, but due to the lack of practical experience and personals connections to Christianity, their understanding of faith is only partial or incomplete. When it comes to facing the challenges of the realistic world, especially the fast-changing society, they are unable or failed to cope with the challenges and changes, and started to doubt on the faith which were taught in their childhood. During these crucial periods, parents and church ministers of Christian youths hold the keys in helping them to mature in the face of these challenges, especially the youth own parents. Hence, in ministering to the youth, efforts of both parents and youth ministers play a critical part in being ministered to, being equipped to disciples the youths. However, this aim and goal can’t be done without the cooperation from the church, synod and general assembly of Presbyterian Malaysia Church in order to disciples the youths, so that they keep the biblical truths without spot, without reproach while facing the challenges and difficulties in this fast-changing society.