Title: 牧師、長老素質如何影響教會的發展? 以馬來西亞長老會原道堂為範例

The Inner Qualities of Pastors and Elders of the Presbyterian Churches in Malaysia and The Influence in the Development of the Church: The Logos Presbyterian Church as a Case Study.

Abstract: 牧師、長老是長老會重要的領袖。除耶穌基督是教會的元首之外,牧師與長老可是所在堂會的靈魂人物,是該教會異象、使命和信仰的把關者,他們與教會興衰有密切關係。筆者對此深具負擔,預設領袖們的素質對教會發展帶來興衰,故此,撰文研究牧師、長老素質與教會發展的關係。

原道堂位於我國首都和雪蘭莪州,簡稱《雪隆》。雪隆是政治、經貿中心,每年有許多年青人從全國各處到此地深造或就業。因此,原道堂垂手可得從本國各州到此求學和工作的有識之士,這些人才以後成為教會舉足輕重的領袖和會友。

原道堂早期的領袖深諳雪隆的發展是無限度地往外迅速發展,居住的範圍不斷向外擴充,一間教堂無法滿足分散在各處的會友。領袖在衡量輕重和得失等因素後,果斷採取植堂的策略。這策略經過三十年的歲月,聚會堂所從一間增加到十一間聚會堂所;聚會人數也從一百五十人到千多人。從教會增長角度看,是值得學習的增長教會。

增長伴隨的是瓶頸。為此,教會改變策略,先加強領袖和會友的素質,待素質提升後,才考慮植堂。實際上,人才濟濟的原道堂不乏資深牧者和長執,所面對的瓶頸竟然與領袖素質有關,足見素質的重要。

本文給予基督徒的素質定義為「人天生生理和思維元素的質量,加上後天教育的訓練以及信靠神,因信仰注入的改變和影響」所產生的統合。教會除了需要有素質的領袖長期委身外,還必須不斷培育有素養的門徒導向領袖,如此,教會才能不斷再攀高峰,也給其他堂會提供教會發展的模範。

因本人的知識與經驗的限度,本文只是拋磚引玉,盼能引起更多教牧和長執對長老會牧師和長老素質的重視,以期能帶來教會發展的突破。

Ministers and elders are important leaders in the Presbyterian church. Besides Jesus Christ being the Head of the church, ministers and elders are the key figures in their local churches. They are the gatekeepers of the church’s vision, mission and beliefs and are intimately connected to the rise and fall of the local churches where they serve. The author is heavily burdened in this subject matter and presupposed the quality of the church leaders will affect the development of the church, thus sets out to write this thesis to look into the relationship between the two, namely the quality of the ministers and elders and the development of the church.

Logos Presbyterian Church is situated in Kuala Lumpur, the capital city of Malaysia. As the political and economic center, Kuala Lumpur attracts many young people from all over the country every year to pursue their academic and career achievement here. Hence, it is within the reach of Logos Presbyterian Church to find knowledgeable and capable people from among the students or workers who settled down here. These people later became influential leaders and members of the church.

During the early years, the leaders in Logos Presbyterian Church knew very well that there would be no limit to Kuala Lumpur’s growth and outward expansion thus set their mind on strategic church planting. Their meeting points have since then increased from one to ten; service attendees have also grown from one hundred fifty to over one thousand in total. Indeed, from the perspective of church growth, Logos Presbyterian Church is a growing church worth studying.

Yet, what followed the expansion is the bottleneck. In order to overcome the bottleneck, the church changed its strategy to first improve the quality of its leaders and members. Once the overall qualities are improved, will then the church consider to plant more churches. The fact is, Logos Presbyterian Church has never lack experienced ministers, elders or deacons. Yet the bottleneck they experienced was related to the quality of the leaders. It speaks greatly on the importance of the quality of the church leadership.

This thesis has defined the quality of a Christian as the end result of combining “the inborn physiology and mental ability of a person, coupled with the skill acquired through educational discipline and transformation brought about through faith in God.” The church not only requires the long-term commitment of quality leaders, it also need to continuously nurturing quality and disciple-making-minded leaders. Only then, will the church continue to achieve new heights and contribute to the growth of other churches.

Owing to the constraints of knowledge and experiences, this thesis is only a humble attempt. It hopes to arouse greater interests among the ministers and elders to pay more attention to the qualities of ministers and elders in the Presbyterian churches, with the hope to bring about breakthroughs in the development of the church.