Title: 衝突到寬恕 : 從創世記(第37-50章)雅各家族探究寬恕的牧養實踐

Keywords: 寬恕/饒恕 寬恕歷程模式; 寬恕動機; 「上帝的護理」

Abstract: 「寬恕他人」是《聖經》明確的教導。然而,放眼去看,我們周圍不乏基督徒活在無法寬恕的樊籠中。因著人際衝突,許許多多基督徒任由創傷侵蝕自己的身心靈,過著不快樂的日子。有鑒於此,本論文旨在探究如何以牧者身份幫助經受衝突的基督徒願意在生活中落實《聖經》所教導的寬恕之道。作為基

督徒,有必要從《聖經》的角度瞭解寬恕,而《創世記》(第 37-50 章)雅各家族正是經典的寬恕故事。故本文採取《聖經》研究之文學分析法,詮釋雅各家族成員從衝突到寬恕的寬恕歷程。經分析後發現,約瑟最終是以「上帝的護理」(divine providence)作為他寬恕哥哥們的寬恕動機。這事實有助於基督徒受傷者在選擇寬恕加害者的掙扎過程中至終走上寬恕之道。然而,寬恕他人確實在現實生活中是一項極其不易實踐的《聖經》教導。因此,本文亦採取社會科學研究之質性研究的深度訪談(in-depth interviewing)深入具體瞭解現實生活中基督徒寬恕他人歷程之感受、知覺和想法。並將《聖經》人物與現實人物兩者的寬恕歷程做平行參照。經由分析兩者的寬恕歷程之差異後,再參照恩萊特(Enright)、沃思頓(Worthington)、圖圖(TuTu)寬恕歷程中所使用的寬恕步驟,從而提出「寬恕牧養五階梯」作為寬恕的牧養實踐之路。然而《聖經》仍然是寬恕牧養實踐時不可或缺的資源。盼望藉此論文能夠激發牧者同道一起攜手幫助周遭無法寬恕加害者的基督徒勇於送出一份寬恕的禮物,得以重享身心靈的健康,並成為一名喜樂的助人者。

Forgiving other people is a clear teaching in the Bible. However, if we observe closely, we see that many Christians are unable to live up to this command. Because they allow their emotional wounds from relationship conflicts to fester in their body, soul and spirit, they live unhappy lives. With this in view, this study aims to explore how pastors can help Christians who have been emotionally hurt from conflicts to be willing to practice the Bible's teaching on forgiveness.

Christians need to understand forgiveness from a biblical perspective. The narrative of Jacob's family in Genesis 37-50 is a classic story on forgiveness. This dissertation uses literary criticism to analyze the Bible and to explain the process from conflict to forgiveness that Jacob's family members went through. From the analysis, we find that Joseph ultimately uses divine providence as motivation to forgive his brothers. This fact helps Christians who have been emotionally wounded and struggle with forgiveness to forgive those who have hurt them.

However, forgiving others is a Biblical command that in real life is extremely difficult to do. Thus, this dissertation uses the social science methodology of qualitative research, namely, in-depth interviews, to understand specifically what Christians feel, sense, and think as they go through the process of forgiveness in real life. Then we compare and contrast the process of forgiveness that Biblical figures and real-life people undergo. After this analysis, we compare and contrast the results with the steps to forgiveness given by Enright, Worthington, and TuTu. We then propose our own 5 Steps to Forgiveness that can be used in ministry. However, the Bible remains the necessary and most important resource for practicing forgiveness. We sincerely hope that this dissertation will inspire pastors to work together to help Christians who cannot forgive to become brave enough to give the gift of forgiveness. We also hope that through forgiveness, they can enjoy physical and spiritual health again and can also help others to forgive.