Title: 費奧凡.格列克的藝術作品對俄羅斯文藝復興運動之貢獻及影響

Keywords: 費奧凡.格列克 俄羅斯文藝復興; 聖像畫; Theophanes the Greek; Russian Renaissance; Icon

Abstract: 費奧凡.格列克(Феофан Грек / Theophanes the Greek )是文藝復興前期(十三~十四世紀)一位非常傑出的拜占庭基督教藝術家。他雖然並非是俄羅斯人(而是來自於外邦的拜占庭君士坦丁堡人),卻替當時的俄羅斯藝術界注入嶄新的創意及動力,並開展出獨特的俄羅斯文藝復興風格。他所創作的藝術與建築作品仍被妥善保留至今,且享譽歐洲。此外,俄羅斯科學家還以他的名字作為水星上隕石坑的稱號;更有以他為主角的詩作與歷史長篇小說。本論文將深入探究為何這位來自異邦的費奧凡,卻能透過其藝術與建築創作,對俄羅斯文藝復興運動產生巨大貢獻及影響,進而讓他在俄羅斯歷史上受到極高的尊敬與推崇。

Theophanes the Greek was a very outstanding Byzantine Christian artist in the pre-renaissance (13th-14th centuries). Although he was not a Russian (but a Byzantine Constantinople from the Gentiles), he injected fresh ideas and motivations into the Russian art world at that time and developed a unique Russian Renaissance style. The works of art and architecture that he created are still well preserved and are known throughout Europe. In addition, the Russian scientists also used his name as the title of the crater on Mercury; he also used his protagonist poetry and historical novels. This dissertation will explore in depth why this Theophanes from a foreign country, through his artistic and architectural creations, has made a tremendous contribution to the Russian Renaissance movement and has given him great respect and respect in Russian history.