Title: 衛理公會儀式中序樂的重要性探討:以《普天頌讚》為實踐例子

Keywords: 衛理公會 禮儀 序樂 聖詩; 編曲; Methodist liturgy prelude hymn music arrangement

Abstract: 本文主要目的是探討序樂在禮儀中的重要性,尤其針對衛理公會。禮拜中每一項程序都是引導會眾進入敬拜的工具。因此,序樂不只是一段輕音樂,而是會眾能藉著這個過程來重新檢視自己與神的關係,暫時脫離世俗的憂慮,專心敬拜神。既然序樂不容忽視,序樂的選曲也必須審慎。藉著熟悉的曲調且有文字聯想的「序樂」,會眾可以安靜默想。本文從《普天頌讚》選出五首聖詩,配合教會的節期,用不同的音樂語法重新編曲,將聖詩改編成為禮拜的序樂。期盼樂以載道,因時制宜,榮神益人。

The research is mainly on the importance of prelude specifically in Methodist’s liturgy. Every liturgy works as a tool to lead the congregation into worshipping God. Thus prelude should not just be a period of soft music, but a chance for the congregation to reflect their own relationship with God, while relieving themselves temporarily from worldly matters and focus on worship. The congregation can be still and meditate with the help of prelude which is usually songs that they are familiar with. As preludes play an important role, the selection of preludes should be done carefully. The research is based on five songs selected from Hymns of universal praise, which are used on different occasions and rearranged and transformed into preludes with different musical style.