Title: 1750年愛德華茲「解聘事件」之研究-一個多視角歷史詮釋的嚐試

Keywords: 愛德華茲 解聘事件 教會爭議; 半約制度; 司托達得主義; 救贖歷史; 美國大覺醒運動; 蘇格蘭啟蒙運動; 新神學人; 新神學運動; 務實實在論; 基督教現實主義; 世俗化; 衝突理論; Jonathan Edwards; Edwards’s dismissal/eviction

Abstract: 十九世紀以來,傳統上對信仰團體間衝突事件的觀察,常將焦點置於幾項文化或社會因素上,對有關信仰團體本身對教義的認信與詮釋的影響,則常有意無意的忽略或避而不答。這種在啟蒙運動之後,刻意排除信仰元素的觀察進路,常因無法整全說明教會衝突發生的真正原因,使得教會歷史研究者無法從歷史文獻探索中,達成「重建過去,對話現在,指示未來」的歷史閱讀任務。

本文以務實實在論為基礎,發展一種多元視角,對話式的歷史觀察方法。目標是一方面在對話過程中,對1750年愛德華茲「解聘事件」作重新評估,並嚐試給予一個更整全的歷史詮釋及今日運用的方向;另一方面從方法論上,嚐試為教會衝突的觀察,建構一些基本理論基礎與研究切入的途徑。

根據此一目標,本文以愛德華茲「解聘事件」為中心,通過資料的再分析與解讀,讓不同方法論的觀察結果,在筆者通過多元對話重建的歷史現場中,讓衝突雙方、筆者以及不同觀察者的觀點,進行交叉對話與批判重構。在對話過程中,除了嚐試對愛德華茲「解聘事件」的現有詮釋提出批判與新的詮釋方向外,借用衝突理論為衝突性質與形式檢視工具,筆者同時發展一種更整全的教會衝突觀察方法,希望對牧者與教會如何看待並處理教會衝突問題,作出一些建議與貢獻。

Since the 19th century, the traditional way of observing conflicts of the faith community focuses on several cultural and social factors, while the methodology has consciously or unconsciously to overlook or ignore from the influence of the confession and interpretation of the doctrine of the faith community itself. The approach of observation that studiously excluded elements of faith has often failed to explain completely and integrally the real causes of church conflicts, however, and it becomes the mainstream since the Enlightenment. As a result, historians will find themselves failed to find an appropriate way to reach the task and mission of historical reading - "to rebuild the past, to dialogue with Contemporary, and to lead the way for the future".

Based on practical realism thesis, this article tries to develop a multi-perspective, dialogic historical observation method. On one hand, the goal is to re-evaluate Jonathan Edwards' dismissal ("the dismissal") in 1750 during the dialogue and try to give an interpretation more integrally; on the other hand, the methodology is not merely trying to build some theoretical foundation for the church conflict study but also an appropriate approach to cut in.

To meet the goal mentioned above, the article re-builds a historical scene by reanalyzing and interpreting the related documents of "the dismissal", bringing 1) both parties in church conflict, 2) the observation results of different methodologies, and 3) the author to reconstruct the scene and cross-dialogue with each other.

The study criticizes and reinterprets "the dismissal" during the dialogue, while it also applies the theory of conflict as a basis to develop a complete method of observing on church conflicts' nature and form. Meanwhile, the study targets to deliver some suggestions and contribution for pastors and churches about how to deal with church conflicts.