Title: 詩篇85中שָׁלוֹם的研究—以希伯來詩歌體與正典研究法分析

Keywords: 平安 שָׁלוֹם 公義

本論文主要是探討詩篇85篇中的平安(שָׁלוֹם,š¹lôm)的意涵,以希伯來詩歌體與正典研究方法作為研究的進路。

透過希伯來詩歌體研究對經文分析與釋義,詩篇85在詩章與詩節的架構上,都呈現出對稱的結構,並搭配主題的轉化,成為詩人傳遞其信息的媒介。詩歌的格律以及音韻等部分,加強了讀者對此詩篇信息的擷取。希伯來詩歌體的平行體運用展現出平安的意境。

以詩歌體的研究所得的平安信息是,上帝對於人的拯救是先行的主動,在人尚未祈求以先,雅威就已經悅納了自己的土地,並回復了雅各的原初。從犯罪的失序狀態到被雅威恢復次序的狀態。人的內在有歡欣,外在享受飽足的豐盛。上帝與人彼此靠近,相互轉向對方,上帝與人和好,人才有平安。

詩篇85的形式(genre)為團體哀歌,在團體哀歌中,平安的意義以及平安與公義的關係這兩個主題,進一步的藉由G. H. Wilson所提出的正典研究,以詩篇的上下脈絡與整體架構來閱讀、詮釋詩篇85。從詩篇150篇大架構的脈絡,以及對卷三每一首詩篇做概略分析,卷三極可能是在被擄流亡的歷史事件所造成的影響中,呈現出大衛之約的失落(failure),雅威的受膏者被遺棄的信息哀歌。

因此שָׁלוֹם在詩篇85的意義是在卷三團體哀歌中,大衛之約的失落,雅威百姓對雅威拯救與慈愛的期盼;是從大衛王朝滅亡的失落到對雅威作王的盼望,從對人的依靠轉向對雅威的信靠。人行走在公義的道路上,雅威必賜平安給人,並藉由公義與平安相互親吻的動作呈現上帝與他的百姓關係的恢復與親近。

This paper treats the meanings of peace(שָׁלוֹם,š¹lôm) in Ps. 85, utilizing Hebrew poetry and the Canonical method to analyze the psalm.

Through the analysis of Hebrew poetry, the structure of stanzas and strophes in Ps. 85 shows a symmetrical structure. With the alternation of themes, the poet conveys its messages in literature. In addition, the meter, parallelism and rhyme of the psalm intensify the messages it delivers.

According to the results of Hebrew poetic study, we infer from the messages of peace that God preemptively saved the people through God’s initiative, before his people had even prayed. Yahweh “showed favor to the land and restored the fortunes of Jacob”. From disorder, God restored peace. Yahweh and his people were close to each other, and turned to each other. The people of Yahweh experienced inner joy and abundance. God restored the relationship with Israel and offered peace.

In terms of genre, Ps. 85 is typically called a psalm of communal lament; the meaning of peace in this communal lament, and the relationship between peace and righteousness, needs more discussion. According to the method proposed by G. H. Wilson, drawing on the structure of the 150 psalms and the analysis of the poetry in Book III, Book III may reflect the historical events of the post-exilic period. Following the failure of the Davidic covenant, Yahweh's anointed one was abandoned in the messages of Book III.

Thus the meaning of peace in Ps. 85 in the background of Book III is centered in the expectation of Yahweh's salvation and his steadfast love for Israel. The psalm pivots from the failure of the kingdom of David and the dependence on David to a renewed trust in Yahweh. When God's people walk in the way of righteousness, Yahweh will grant peace to them. The embrace of righteousness and peace will embody the restored relationship between God and his people.