Title: 發展心理學之形式運思:對台灣基督教信仰生命型塑之探討

Other Titles: Formal Operation of Developmental Psychology-- A Study on the Formation of Taiwanese Christian Faith in life

Keywords: 認知發展;道德發展;智慧與智力;形式運思;基督教信仰生命;cognitive development;moral development;wisdom and intelligence;formal operation;Christian faith in life

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解「何謂基督教的生命意義」?「人是什麼」的基本問題顯得特別重要,「人的價值」也逐漸地瓦解成交易對象,人存在方式雖然可以選擇,但這並非象徵要做什麼就可以做什麼,因為人對自己所選擇的事物必須負責。「人之所以為人」,我們被迫思考以便「選擇」自己認為有用和正確的生活方式。

基督教思想影響現代社會的型塑非常深遠,當華人社會面對著如何從傳統社會進入現代社會的衝擊之際,華人社會文化如何因應在基督教的人觀與我觀,以及如何學習處理華人社會問題和個人危機?

人格健康成熟的人是否一定有某些宗教情操,是否與大自然和諧,甚至超越自我與神合一?信仰成熟是否也表示人格必然成熟?這都是一個很值得研究的問題。因此,本文將根據發展心理學之形式思考模式,從人生觀、人際關係、道德信仰、家庭環境,與了解社會心理學的觀察和分析,看看處於現代生活中華人的基督教生命,究竟在想些什麼,做些什麼?並透過對華人式之發展心理學形式運思觀點的認知,來分析一些華人的觀念和社會行為在信仰上帶出的性格本質, 並從以下四點立場討論華人與基督

信仰。

The purpose of this study is to understand“What is the life meaning of Christianity? " A basic question--" What is humanity?”-- is specially important. The “value of human beings” has collapsed into objects of trading. Although humans can choose their own living way, it doesn’t mean that they can do whatever they want. Humans should take responsibility of what they choose. As human beings, we have no choice but to figure out what we think to be useful and right living ways.

Christian thought inflences the formation of modern society very profoundly. When facing the radical transition from the traditional society into the modern society, how does the culture of the Chinese society respond to the people view and ego view of Christianity and learn to deal with the Chinese social problems and personal crises?

Does a person with healthy and matured personality inevitably have some religion or does he live in harmony with nature, and even transcend the union with God? Does maturity of one’s faith equally mean maturity of his personality? All of the questions deserve research. Therefore, depending on the formal operation of developmental psychology, the paper will try to deal with what the Chinese Christians in the modern soceity think about and react in the modern society, with regards to their life philosophy, human relationships, morality, family environment. Besides, through the Chinese cognition of formal operation of developmental psychology, the paper will try to analyze the natures of Chinese thinking and social behavior under the influence of Christainity. Moreover, the paper will discuss the following four points about the relationship between the Chinese and Christianity.

1.from the viewpoint of matured personality, the relationship between Christianity and Chinese personality.

2.from the connection between Chinese perception of personality and perception of behavior, any possible influences on human interaction.

3.the spiritual transcendence of Christianity from the pursuit of morality.

4.from the cognition of moral judgment and the integration of emotions and culture, the Chinese self-realized Christianity.