Title: 前伊斯蘭阿拉伯世界與基督教

Other Titles: Pre-Islamic Arabic World and Christianity

Keywords: 阿拉伯世界;前伊斯蘭;基督教;Arabic World;Pre-Islamic;Christianity

Abstract: 亞洲不只是基督教的誕生地,像其他宗教一樣。基督教在很長的一段時間裡也是亞洲大部分人民——從敘利亞到中國——的各族人民的共同信仰。雖然他們各自有不同的方式來表達這信仰,但他們確實崇拜著同一位上帝。

在這些土地當中,最令人驚訝的是阿拉伯原來也曾經是基督教普遍傳播的土地。伊斯蘭已經深深地與這片土地融合為一,讓人很難相信這裡曾經也是基督教的重鎮之一。

基督教與伊斯蘭教的距離不管是地理上還是神學都有相似之處,雖然伊斯蘭研究或宗教對話在西方世界已成為顯學,但在華人基督教世界仍然有許多空白等待我們去填補。我們需要的不是只是以社會學或宗教比較的方式去研究伊斯蘭教,我們需要的是可以以基督教為出發點去討論伊斯蘭的研究。伊斯蘭教既然是站在基督教的土地上興起的,那到底是什麼原因,讓伊斯蘭教可以在短短的時間內將基督教的色彩完全抹去?

如果這樣的抹去是可能的,那在現今伊斯蘭教越來越盛行,穆斯林越來越多的情況下,同樣的事情會不會再次發生?要知道伊斯蘭如何興起,就不得不先了解在伊斯蘭興起前,這片土地發生了什麼事,而基督教又在這片土地上扮演了什麼樣的角色。本文想要了解的,就是伊斯蘭之前的阿拉伯。

Christianity once flourished on the land of Arabia, a land which is deeply connected with Islam. Christianity and Islam share many common features, geographical and theological speaking. Islam Study is common in western world, but it is still a untouch land among Chinese Christians.

If Islam grow on the land of Christians, then what is the main course for Islam to grow so rapidly and wipe-out Christianity in such a short period? If the process of wipe-out is possible then, will it happened again now or anytime soon? Understanding the history of Pre-Islamic Arabia is necessary if we want to know more about Islam, and what is the role of Christianity on this very land.