Title: 從大埔農地事件論土地正義—一個基督徒的神學反省

Keywords: 土地倫理 土地正義 大埔農地事件; 拿伯的葡萄園; 程序正義; 公共利益; Land Ethics; Land Justice; Agricultural Land Event in Dapu; Nabo Vineyard; Procedural Justice; Public Interest

Abstract: 土地倫理在從古至今都是相當重要的議題。在2010年大埔農地案在台灣土地徵收政策中產生極大的爭議,其中在徵收的合理性、必要性以及公共利益性引發許多討論。

其中有三種立場,政府、開發商以及原本住民。政府徵收的過程是否符合程序正義?公共利益的議定?原先住民的財產權?人權?這並不只是金錢的補償,而是權益與權力的議題。

談到台灣土地徵收的背景因素,必須談到1950年代的威權統治。政府同時扮演土地徵收主導與徵收裁量者的角色。近年來的研究更是指出,地方政府常透過土地徵收政策來解決財政的困難。透過用低廉的價格徵收農地,經過土地重劃將農地改為建地,再高價標售與財團,獲得高額的利差解決地方政府負債的問題。

本文主要透過對於「大埔農地徵收案」的研究,從一個基督徒的神學反思出發瞭解到土地的價值,透過對舊約聖經的研究,以及基督教倫理學面向。在執行土地徵收的過程中,有哪些價值是我們應當注意和必須要看重的。

聖經的敘事形塑基督徒的道德標準,信仰也鼓勵我們做一個道德的踐行者,在面臨公共領域的議題時,基督徒應該有不同的看見。「拿伯葡萄園」的故事是一個非常好的聖經敘事,它提供了一個關於君王角色、土地與以色列百姓關係、百姓與君權間的神學概念。

土地的價值並不是只有金錢上的衡量,其中還有對於土地的永續發展,以及土地擁有者的情感經驗並生存的依附關係。面對土地,基督徒有一個更高的價值,基督徒對待土地的態度與作為,也呈現對信仰的實踐,人對待土地的態度也帶出倫理的責任和公平公義的議題。

Land ethics has been a very important issue since the ancient times. The Dapu event caused a huge debate in land acquisition policy of Taiwan in 2010. Since then, this event has triggered many discussions about the justifiability of land levy, its necessity, and the public interest.

There are three standpoints to look at this issue: the government, the developer and the original inhabitants. Does the process of land levy meet the procedural justice? What is the agreed public interest? The property rights of the original inhabitants? The human rights? Therefore, this is not only the issue of monetary compensation, but also the issue of rights and powers.

The background factors of Taiwan’s land acquisition policy can be traced to the authoritarian government in 1950s. The government played the role of land expropriation and discretion. In recent years, the study is pointed out that the government solves financial difficulties by the land levy. The local government uses a smaller amount of money to levy the farm land and to change the farm land into construction land by way of land reclassification. Afterwards, the local government sells the construction land to the financial group company to make a big profit and thus solve its problem of financial difficulties.

This study of the Dapu event is to realize the land’s value from a Christian theological reflection by means of the research of the Old Testament and Christian ethics. In the process of land levying, what values should we notice and value?

The narrative of the Bible forms the moral rules of Christians. The faith of Christianity also empowers us to be a moral action taker. Christians should see differently when they face public domain issues. The story of Nabo Vineyard is a very good biblical narrative. It provides a concept related to the role of the king, the relationship between the land and the people of Israel, and the theology between the people and the king.

The value of the land is not only a measure of money, but also the sustainable development of land, as well as the landowners’ emotional experience and survival dependency. Facing the land, Christians have a higher value which concerns Christians’ attitude and behavior towards the land and the practice of faith. The attitude towards the land also brings out ethical responsibilities and the issues of fairness and equitability.