Title: 閱讀李喬:本土神學視角下的〈孤燈〉、〈埋冤一九四七埋冤〉、〈咒之環〉

Keywords: 李喬 孤燈 埋冤一九四七埋冤; 咒之環; 本土神學; 後殖民主義; 雜揉; Li--‐chiao; Orphaned Lamp; Maiyuan 1947 Maiyuan

本篇論文以閱讀李喬:本土神學視角下的〈孤燈〉、〈埋冤一九四七埋冤〉、〈咒之環〉為名;這意謂著透過本土神學閱讀的角度,本篇論文將探討李喬的三本著作〈孤燈〉、〈埋冤一九四七埋冤〉、〈咒之環〉書中的內容,以及本土神學的分析。其中,對本土神學的討論,也包含了後殖民的視角;因此,本篇論文實質上相關的討論,包含了:李喬的著作、本土神學、後殖民主義這三大區塊。因此,本論文的摘要與討論的內容如下:

第一章除了討論研究動機、問題意識、相關研究回顧與論文架構以外;特別增加討論了文本選擇的討論,內容是關於為何選取這三本書、這三本書的代表性的問題。而研究方法的部份,則將重點放在區分文本的分析方法與詮釋方法,並將詮釋方法分開,形成第二章。

第二章處理的是詮釋方法,本論文使用的詮釋,是含有後殖民觀點的本土神學,因此本章將後殖民方法論與本土神學方法論,分別作出理論概述及發展回顧,進而針對論文需要,討論本書將使用的詮釋理論。最後的目的,是將後殖民方法放入本土神學的討論中。

第三章至第五章,分別聚焦於《孤燈》、《埋冤一九四七埋冤》、《咒之環》一書的討論。此三章前兩節皆分別分析作品的故事線、文學分析與文學主題,第三節則從後殖民的觀點討論小說中的後殖民處境,以及其中所包含的後殖民主題。第三章的後殖民主題為:「移動」和「家」。第四章則為「第三空間」、「模擬」、「雜揉」。第五章則以「內鬥」為核心,討論「台灣雜種論」、「統治與反抗」、「家」。

第六章奠基於李喬的這三部作品,首先討論李喬對「家」概念思想的轉變,並討論家與人之間的關係,透過後殖民的觀點,重新反思台灣人的孤兒意識,以及對「家」空間的思考。第二節則從李喬的反思,探討本土神學中的議題,並針對本土神學的發展提出疑問與可能性的探究。

本篇論文試圖透過上述的分析,從李喬的作品出發,探討本土神學與後殖民視角下的台灣,進而期許未來的神學研究與台灣這塊土地的發展,能有更緊密的連結,並幫助台灣基督徒認真尋索、建立一個與他者共存的家。

Abstract

This thesis seeks to analyze the three novels of Taiwanese novelist Li-Chiao from the perspective of contextual theology. It analyzes the literature of these three works and provide contextual theological analysis arising from the works. Post‐colonial thought is also applied to such analyses. The whole thesis can be broken down into three sections: Li-chiao’s works, contextual theology and post-colonialism.

The first chapter offers the personal motivation for this research, raises key issues, traces past research, and outlines the thesis. The reason for picking these three works and the issue concerning their representativeness are also discussed here. The methodology used is then provided with a special chapter dedicated to methods of literary analysis and theories of interpretation as chapter two.

Chapter two focuses on interpretation methods. The method used in the thesis is a contextual theology from a post-colonial perspective. The methodological history and theories of contextual theology and post-colonial studies are presented. It is then pointed out which theory of interpretation will be used for the analysis of the works of Li-chiao. The goal is to add post-colonial perspective into contextual theological discussions.

Chapter three to five focus respectively on the three works. The first two sections of

Each of these three chapters provide an analysis of the main storyline and the literary topics. The third section then uses a postcolonial perspective to analyze the situation of each of the novels. The post-colonial topics of chapter three are movement and home. The topics for chapter four are the third space, mimicry and hybridity. The topic for chapter five is inner conflict, with a discussion of Taiwanese hybridity, ruler and opposition, and home.

Chapter six begins by tracing further the change of Li‐chiao’s concept of “home” over time. It discusses the relationship between home and the person through a post-colonial lens. It reflects on the Taiwanese people’s identity as an orphan and rethinks “home” from such a context. The second section of this chapter goes on from Li-chiao’s works to a discussion of issues in contextual theology. It raises problems of the current contextual theological models and offers possibilities of future investigation.

This thesis begins with Li-chiao’s works to further investigate into a post-colonial Taiwan and its contextual theology. It hopes to advance a theological research that is rooted in and connected more closely with the land of Taiwan. By doing so, it hopes to help Taiwanese Christians to seek and establish a home with others on this land.