Title: 公義與慈愛的會遇─ 公義與慈愛的會遇─ 由新約三段經文論基督徒當如何看待死刑 由新約三段經文論基督徒當如何看待死刑

Keywords: 公義 慈愛 死刑 刑罰; 新約倫理學; 聖經; 理性; 傳統; 經驗; Justice; Mercy; Death Penalty; Punishment; Ethics of New Testament; Bible; Reason

Abstract: 中文摘要

本論文欲 從基督信仰的角度出發, 從基督信仰的角度出發, 處理 在台灣 極具爭議性的 死刑存廢爭論, 死刑存廢爭論, 並嘗試回答在聖經、神學 的基礎上督徒應當如何看待死刑爭議。

本論文的架構 主要分為四大部, 主要分為四大部, 分別處理 分別處理 約翰衛斯理提出的神學四大基柱 ─聖經、傳統理性和驗在死刑議 題上所呈現的倫意涵,回答基督徒此─聖經、傳統理性和驗在死刑議 題上所呈現的倫意涵,回答基督徒此─聖經、傳統理性和驗在死刑議 題上所呈現的倫意涵,回答基督徒此─聖經、傳統理性和驗在死刑議 題上所呈現的倫意涵,回答基督徒此─聖經、傳統理性和驗在死刑議 題上所呈現的倫意涵,回答基督徒此─聖經、傳統理性和驗在死刑議 題上所呈現的倫意涵,回答基督徒此─聖經、傳統理性和驗在死刑議 題上所呈現的倫意涵,回答基督徒此題上應採取的適切回為何。

在討論理性的篇章中我們先 由刑罰的目和理論基礎觀察死適切性,接 刑罰的目和理論基礎觀察死適切性,接 刑罰的目和理論基礎觀察死適切性,接 著提出廢死論者的回應和評估,最後在當代社會被用來支持人權述 提出廢死論者的回應和評估,最後在當代社會被用來支持人權述 提出廢死論者的回應和評估,最後在當代社會被用來支持人權述 提出廢死論者的回應和評估,最後在當代社會被用來支持人權述 和其神學基礎。而傳統的部分則以鳥瞰方式瀏覽了猶太刑罰觀、天主教從早 和其神學基礎。而傳統的部分則以鳥瞰方式瀏覽了猶太刑罰觀、天主教從早 和其神學基礎。而傳統的部分則以鳥瞰方式瀏覽了猶太刑罰觀、天主教從早 和其神學基礎。而傳統的部分則以鳥瞰方式瀏覽了猶太刑罰觀、天主教從早 和其神學基礎。而傳統的部分則以鳥瞰方式瀏覽了猶太刑罰觀、天主教從早 期教父、中世紀到第二次梵諦岡會議 期教父、中世紀到第二次梵諦岡會議 期教父、中世紀到第二次梵諦岡會議 後的轉變;而另一分面,儘管宗教改革時期 後的轉變;而另一分面,儘管宗教改革時期 後的轉變;而另一分面,儘管宗教改革時期 後的轉變;而另一分面,儘管宗教改革時期 後的轉變;而另一分面,儘管宗教改革時期 的 新教仍舊維持傳統大公會以死刑面對異端立場,但時至現代筆者所處的 新教仍舊維持傳統大公會以死刑面對異端立場,但時至現代筆者所處的 新教仍舊維持傳統大公會以死刑面對異端立場,但時至現代筆者所處的 新教仍舊維持傳統大公會以死刑面對異端立場,但時至現代筆者所處的 新教仍舊維持傳統大公會以死刑面對異端立場,但時至現代筆者所處長老會 卻不乏有推動廢死的非官方論述,顯見教會和刑關係當時社處 卻不乏有推動廢死的非官方論述,顯見教會和刑關係當時社處 卻不乏有推動廢死的非官方論述,顯見教會和刑關係當時社處 卻不乏有推動廢死的非官方論述,顯見教會和刑關係當時社處 境與政治氛圍息相關。而在聖經的部分,儘管 境與政治氛圍息相關。而在聖經的部分,儘管 境與政治氛圍息相關。而在聖經的部分,儘管 境與政治氛圍息相關。而在聖經的部分,儘管 境與政治氛圍息相關。而在聖經的部分,儘管 境與政治氛圍息相關。而在聖經的部分,儘管 已有許多學者針對死刑相關的經 文做出詮釋,但卻始終未有 聖經支持或反對死刑的定論;此筆者希望以不帶文做出詮釋,但卻始終未有 聖經支持或反對死刑的定論;此筆者希望以不帶文做出詮釋,但卻始終未有 聖經支持或反對死刑的定論;此筆者希望以不帶文做出詮釋,但卻始終未有 聖經支持或反對死刑的定論;此筆者希望以不帶文做出詮釋,但卻始終未有 聖經支持或反對死刑的定論;此筆者希望以不帶先存立場的方式來解讀聖經,並參考了海斯 先存立場的方式來解讀聖經,並參考了海斯 先存立場的方式來解讀聖經,並參考了海斯 (Richard Hays)在其著作《基督教新約 在其著作《基督教新約 倫理學》 所使用的詮釋方法來探討《馬太福音5:38-48、《約翰福音》 、《約翰福音》 、《約翰福音》 8:1-11和 《路加福音》第 23章中 耶穌受審被釘十架的經文,從章中 耶穌受審被釘十架的經文,從建立新約面對死刑的態 度和圖像。最後則是回到台灣自身的經驗、廢死聯盟創立以及推動在 度和圖像。最後則是回到台灣自身的經驗、廢死聯盟創立以及推動在 度和圖像。最後則是回到台灣自身的經驗、廢死聯盟創立以及推動在 度和圖像。最後則是回到台灣自身的經驗、廢死聯盟創立以及推動在 度和圖像。最後則是回到台灣自身的經驗、廢死聯盟創立以及推動在 台 灣所面對的 阻力。儘管基督徒在台僅占不到總人口數灣所面對的 阻力。儘管基督徒在台僅占不到總人口數灣所面對的 阻力。儘管基督徒在台僅占不到總人口數灣所面對的 阻力。儘管基督徒在台僅占不到總人口數10%,但在社會或公共 ,但在社會或公共 ,但在社會或公共 議,但在社會或公共議題上我們仍應擔負起「作光鹽」的責任,努力在地實踐並活出信仰。

Abstract

This paper attempts to deal with the controversial debate about abolishing death penalty in Taiwan based on Christian faith and try to answer how Christians can better face this issue in biblical and theological terms.

This paper is divided into four main parts according to Wesleyan Quadrilateral: we want to find the ethical meaning surrounding the death penalty debate from the perspective of Scripture, Tradition, Reason and Experience to answer what is an appropriate response Christian can make.

In chapter about “Reason”, we first discuss appropriateness of death penalty according to theory of punishment, then present the abolitionist’ evaluation and responses, and finally come to the contemporary human rights exposition and its theological basis. And in the “Tradition” part, we browse through the Judean standpoint of punishment and the Catholic transition from early Apostolic Fathers to The Second Vatican Ecumenical Council. On the other hand, although Reformed Church during the protestant reformation maintained the old practice of executing heretics, the Presbyterian Church nowadays is not short of many unofficial abolitionist discourses, in which we find that church’s view on death penalty is closely related to its contemporary social climate and political situation. The third part is about the Bible, and we find that there is no final conclusion of whether the Bible is pro or against death penalty even though scholars have interpreted all verses relevant to the issue. That is why the author hopes to exam without preconceived idea what the Bible really tell us. We consult the interpretive method Richard Hays uses in his book The Moral Vision of the New Testament to investigate Matthew 5:38-48, John 8:1-11 and the verses about Jesus’ trial and crucifixion in Luke 23, trying to constitute the picture of and attitude to death penalty in New Testament. In the last part we return to the experiences in Taiwan: we talk about the establishment of the Taiwan Alliance to End the Death Penalty(TAEDP) and the obstacle we face while promoting the abolitionist movement. Though Christian only account for less than 10% of the total population in Taiwan, we still need to take responsibility of being light and salt to the society and concerning public issue and try our best to practice our faith in our daily lives.