Title: 「牛津運動」思潮下凱布爾的聖禮講道之研究

Keywords: 英國國教會 洗禮 聖餐; 凱布爾; 聖禮講道; 牛津運動; England National Church; Baptism; Eucharist; John Keble; Sacramental Preaching; Oxford Movement

Abstract: 論文摘要:

凱布爾於1833年7月14日在牛津大學聖瑪利亞教堂講道,宣講「舉國叛教」信息被視為掀開「牛津運動」序幕;1845年10月9日則因紐曼選擇脫離英國國教會,皈依羅馬天主教,作為此宗教革新運動象徵性的結束。不過,隨著英國國教會聖禮觀(洗禮和聖餐)遭受爭議的事件持續不斷發生,造成教會在信仰教義和權威上受到巨大衝擊和傷害。

凱布爾再次秉持「牛津運動」思潮下的革新理念和神學準則,專注教導與宣講更多有關聖禮的講道,撰寫著作與書寫信函方式為聖禮觀爭辯,作為維護教會信仰教義的純正和權威。助英國國教會建立有系統的聖禮教義準則與法規體制、神職人員和信徒們信仰生活擁有一個聖潔、成聖的屬靈生命,作為教會和信徒們抗衡逐漸走向政治化、世俗化的險況。

本論文在緒論介紹研究動機及目的、文獻綜覽和方法之後,以探究「牛津運動」開端主因和其重要思想作為開始,闡述十九世紀的英國國教會面對各種挑戰和險境,以及「牛津運動」領袖們提出、撰寫和宣講其革新運動重要思想與聚焦的議題。

經由分析凱布爾的生平和影響其講道、聖禮神學發展的塑造,逐步進入論述十九世紀上半期英國國教會有關洗禮和聖餐教義的教導與爭論事件,研究凱布爾如何以「牛津運動」思潮下的聖禮教義主張和準則,藉由聖禮講道教導與宣講,撰寫著作與書寫信函方式,應對當時洗禮和聖餐爭論的事件與議題。

透過當代講道學四個面向之方法論-聖經、神學、講道學、修辭學,分析凱布爾的洗禮和聖餐講道篇;並且,深入探究凱布爾宣講洗禮和聖餐信息之主要意涵,掌握其聖禮講道的神學立場以及為英國國教會和信徒們帶來的重要影響。

本論文的研究成果期盼能為讀者們,對「牛津運動」思潮下的革新紀事、凱布爾聖禮神學與講道的特色,有更深一層的認識與欣賞。眾教會和講道者,再次省思與重視聖禮、講道和教會之間的聯繫及重要性;並且,加強聖禮的重申與執行,聖禮講道的宣講與教導,成為復興教會活潑生命的屬靈內涵和建立信徒邁向成聖的聖潔生活之途徑。

On 14 July 1833, at the St Mary’s Chapel of Oxford University, Rev John Keble preached the sermon titled “National Apostasy” whose message has traditionally been considered as the beginning of the Oxford Movement. On 9 October 1845 when Newman left the England National Church and his eventual reception into the Roman Catholic Church marked the symbolic end of this new religious reform movement. However, the England National Church’s doctrine of the sacraments (both the Baptism and the Eucharist) continued to be contentious, all these developments challenged the fundamental doctrines of the church and dented the authorities of the national church.

Upholding the new ideas and theological principles of the Oxford Movement, John Keble continued to concentrate on teaching and proclaiming sermons on the Sacraments, to defend for the doctrine of the sacraments through writing books and correspondences, and to protect the integrity and authority of the church faith. He helped to establish a systematic church doctrinal teaching on sacraments and church polity, so that all priests and believers can live holy and sanctified spiritual lives which would help them to counter the danger of being politicized and secularized.

The Introduction section lays out the thesis’ research motivation and aims, literature review and methodology, then the thesis proceeds to research on the origin and courses of the Oxford Movement and its main thoughts. The thesis critically analyzed the challenges and dangers faced by the England National Church in 19th Century and how the leaders of the Oxford Movement proposed, authored and proclaimed the significant thoughts and focused issues of the new religious reform movement.

The thesis first critically analyzed John Keble’s life and the factors that shaped his sermons and the development of his doctrine of sacraments. The thesis then proceeds to put his thoughts in the greater context of the England National Church’s teaching of the doctrine of sacraments and the related debates in the first half of 19th Century. The aim of this thesis is to research into how John Keble responded to the debates related to baptism and Eucharist of his time, through his sacramental preaching and writings of books and correspondences using the principles derived from the Oxford Movement on the doctrine of sacraments.

This thesis adopted the four aspects of contemporary hermeneutics as the method of analysis on John Keble’s sermons on baptism and Eucharist. The four aspects are namely, the biblical analysis, the doctrinal analysis, the hermeneutical analysis and the rhetorical analysis. The sermons’ messages on baptism and Eucharist are critically analyzed in order to understand his theological stance and the impacts they have on the England National Church and the general believers of the church.

It is the hope of the thesis that readers would have a deeper understanding and appreciation of John Keble’s sermons on the doctrine of Sacraments under the backdrop of the Oxford Movement’s revolutionary events. It is the hope that all churches and preachers would reflect and re-emphasize on the relationship among the doctrine of the sacraments, preaching and the church; in addition, to enhance the mentioning and en-acting of the sacraments, and the proclamation and teaching of the doctrine of sacraments so that it can become the impetus of church revival to have robust inner spiritual lives and to build up believers to live out lives of sanctification.