Title: 從釋義詩篇十六篇探討生活與敬拜的神學

Keywords: 生活與敬拜、詩篇、以色列、布農族、一體性 life and worship, Psalms, Israel, Bunun, consistency

Abstract: 「敬拜」的議題在每一位基督徒或是敬拜上帝之人的「生活」中,敬拜上帝的意識和神學往往扮演著極為重要的信仰生活之核心,因為每一位被呼召和揀選成為基督徒角色的人,就是要藉由敬拜的生活來宣揚上帝並祂在救贖行動中的作為。然而,當敬拜的生活和事奉開始走向制式化和儀式化時,甚或是生活和敬拜的關係逐漸一分為二時,敬拜因而就失去了它真正的涵義和神學價值。對於此,本論文主要的切入點就是從「生活」與「敬拜」之二者為一體關係的研究中,來探究此二者相依的關係如何對基督徒的生活、敬拜、信仰和生命等等產生「轉化」的影響。

一個真正敬拜上帝的人,他必須要讓自己的生活是由上帝來主導,並且不斷透過上帝的話語來修剪、更新和豐富人的生活和生命,正如同保羅所說「基督是我們的生命(西3:4)」一樣,基督的生命不是只停留在聖殿的崇拜、慶典、儀式等等這些敬拜裡面才有,基督的生命更是要在人的生活和行動之中被見證出來。可見得「生活與敬拜」、「生活與生命」以及「生命與敬拜」這三方面是相互而存有,且是相互有所影響的一體關係。然而當教會信徒的生活處境一一反應出「生活」和「敬拜」的關係已經逐漸趨向「分開」的危機時,這樣的危機也將導致人在朝見上帝的敬拜生活中,無法得到從上帝而來生命的豐盛、轉化和改變的彰顯。

為要說明「生活」與「敬拜」是一體性的,是不可分割的論述,並且這樣一個整體性的關係是會直接影響人在與上帝關係中生命的轉化、祝福與豐盛的管道,因此本論文主要要從聖經神學的角度來檢視生活與敬拜為一體性的神學思維,藉由分析以色列人的生活、日常用語和古老的詩歌體中的神學價值,來回應與應用在當代基督徒的生活和敬拜,特別是身為布農族的讀者來說,更可以提供一個可以回歸至聖經神學的角度,重新定義和檢視布農族信徒的生活和敬拜、傳統、文化以及祭儀詩歌。故此,筆者認為這樣一個神學處境的對話,必須要回到聖經文本來詮釋,特別是以敬拜文學有關係的「詩篇」做為探討,試圖從「詩篇十六篇」的文本來檢視詩人的處境、生活和敬拜的生命力,再次提出一個當代敬拜者或布農族信徒應有的生活與敬拜的神學、實踐和融合的方針。

Worship is key to every Christian life. How we worship God and the theology behind our worship are of central importance in the life of faith. For everyone called and chosen to be a Christian is called to a life of worship which proclaims the salvific actions of God in daily living. Nevertheless, a life of worship can turn towards dead rules or lifeless liturgies. Besides, there is also great danger in splitting worship from daily living, thereby nullify the whole meaning and theological value of worship. Therefore, this essay seeks to dig into the issue of consistency between worship and daily living. It discusses how such a consistency can affect change in the Christian life and worship.

True worshipers of God must let themselves be directed by God. Their life is constantly shaped by the word of God to renew and make full their daily living. As Paul says in Colossians 3:4 that “Christ is our life,” such a life of Christ cannot be contained only in temple worship, celebration, or liturgies. The life of Christ must be lived out and witnessed to in human action and daily living. “Daily living and worship,” “daily living and life,” and “life and worship” are interdependent. They influence each other and are consistent with one another. When believers in the church encounter the crisis of the split between life and worship, such a split will result in the failure of worship effecting real change and fullness of life in the daily living of the believers.

In order to show how life and worship are consistent with one another, and how they are inseparable, effecting change and fullness of life in the relationship between human beings and God, this essay uses the method of biblical theology to examine the consistency between life and worship. It analyzes the life of the people of Israel, the theological value behind the phrases and ancient psalms to respond to modern Christian life and worship. A discussion of Bunun tribal life and worship, tradition and culture are also included for examination. The writer believes that it is important to go back to the biblical text for such a dialogue to take place. It discusses psalms which have specifically to do with worship. Psalm 16 is scrutinized to examine the context for the poet in question, it's life and worship. Finally, the essay proposes a practical suggestion for a modern worshiper and Bunun believer to integrate life and worship.