Title: 先知阿摩司「社會公義」的信息與美國當代William Sloane Coffin Jr.牧師「先知性講道」的內容與形式之比較

The Prophet Amos’s “Social Justice” Message in Comparison with the Content and Form of Contemporary American Pastor William Sloane Coffin Jr.’s “Prophetic Preaching”.

Keywords: 先知性講道、講道概念、講道形式、白人先知性講道、社會公義 prophetic preaching、concept of preaching、form of preaching、Mainstream Prophecy、social justice

Abstract: 論文摘要:

本文主要目的,在於以先知阿摩司「社會公義」的信息與美国當代Coffin牧師「先知性講道」的內容與形式之比較。筆者發現今天的先知性講道常常被誤會和曲解,認為只是預言未來,或將這類講道單與政治和社會危機連接,這也是人們對舊約先知的誤解,而忽略了其傳達上帝話語的目的與功能。

今天美國當代講道學理論中所發展出來的「先知性講道」是根據美國二十世紀上半葉的兩個主流所差生的,即黑人講道與白人先知性講道。筆者在探討過程當中發現這類講道法是與當時的社會背景有相當大的關聯,以致影響了這類講道的興起與演變。

筆者希望藉著比較主前八世紀先知阿摩司「社會公義」的信息與架構和二十世紀美國白人先知性講道者Coffin的講道內容與形式是否有相同或差異之處,他們的講道有何目的、特色、與功能。筆者希望藉著這些研究結果可以在華人的基督教領域裡提供對「先知性講道」正確的教導;其次是幫助牧者如何預備與傳講「先知性講道」的方法;最後是評估這類講道是否適合在今天馬來西亞的華人教會傳講,能否激發聽眾的心,改變人的生命價值觀與社會處境,並且帶來福音的果效,讓人們悔改歸向上帝。

Abstract

The purpose of this research paper is to make a study of prophet Amos’s "social justice" message in comparison with the content and form of contemporary American Pastor William Sloane Coffin Jr.’s "prophetic preaching". I found that today's prophetic preaching has been misunderstood and misinterpreted. The current thought emphasis have been on future predictions or political and social crisis issues. This is a complete misunderstanding of the old testament prophets intentions - the purpose and function of God's word preaching have been ignored. The development of the prophetic preaching of the American contemporary preaching theory today are based on two mainstream 20th century thoughts, namely black prophetic preaching and white prophetic preaching. This kind of preaching emerged and evolved during the social development of that specific period.

I hope through the comparison analysis of 8th century prophet Amos’s "social justice" message and structure with 20th century American Pastor Coffin - their similarities or differences - their purpose, feature, and functionality of each will emerge. I hope the results of this research will (a) of help to the Chinese Christian society; (b) of help to the pastoral sermon preparation in regard to prophetic preaching; (c) to allow today Chinese Christian churches in Malaysia to assess the suitability of prophetic preaching in their context, and hopefully to inspire the audience to lead transformational lives – to repent and bring fruitful effect of the Gospel to light.