Title: 高俊明牧師上帝國宣教之研究

Abstract: 本論文是以「上帝國宣教」(Missio Dei)為宣教神學的核心,並以台灣基督長老教會的「整全宣教六面向」來說明與探討高牧師一生的服事與宣教。

上帝國宣教(Missio Dei)是以三一上帝為宣教的中心,宣教是上帝本身的作為,我們是上帝所差遣的,是夥伴、是參與者。高牧師一生服事與宣教可分為三個階段(一) 25歲,年輕之始,在原住民中,當山地巡迴傳道師及從事玉山神學院教育。 (二)42歲,中年以後,任長老教會總會總幹事,在教會、社會領域中服事與宣教。(三)61歲,退休以後,在三個社會、公民團體中服事與宣教。本文將高牧師一生的各階段的服事與宣教,分別以六個面向來說明與探討,現將結論略述如下:

一、宣揚福音方面:在原住民領域中,高牧師在山地傳道及從事神學教育,其使命就是宣揚福音。在教會、社會領域中,發表三項宣言,同時將福音傳揚出去,因「施明德案」坐監,在牢裡也傳福音,黑道也信主。在三個社會、公民團體中,使其成為福音好禾場,有益於福音的宣揚。

二、培育上帝兒女方面:在原住民領域中,其在山地傳道及從事神學教育,是培育上帝兒女。在教會、社會領域中,三項宣言及坐牢,為信仰作見證,及在 三個社會、公民團體中課程及活動之內涵,可作為培育上帝兒女的體裁。

三、愛心服事方面:在原住民領域中,其以「看無自己」(腓二:7a)的精神和原住民生活在一起;在教會、社會領域中,其於三項宣言裏,試為台灣找出

一條活路;在三個社會、公民團體中,其促進社會進步,推展幸福家庭等,以上皆為愛心服事。

四、社會改造方面:在教會、社會領域中,其任職總會總幹事,參與社會、民主運動,並與其它團體共同發起二二八和平運動,以社會改造。在三個社會、

公民團體,則以辦各種活動的方式來改變、改造社會。

五、關懷受造物方面:在原住民領域中,他以尊重、愛對待原住民,倡愛山、愛水、愛大自然,以保有上帝創造的完整性。在教會、社會領域中,任職總幹事,當時台灣知識份子吸取國外環保意識,開始注意台灣生態環境。教會也注意到環保議題,和他們一起辦活動,關懷受造物。

六、福音與文化方面:在各種領域中,其福音宣揚,尊重台灣文化,尤其注重原住民文化,當今長老教會每週有18種以上的語言進行禮拜。再者,在三個社會、公民團體中,其課程及活動中,與當地文化相連結,亦有益於福音的宣揚。

This paper is based on “Missio Dei” as the core of missionary theology and seeks to use the “six dimensions of holistic mission” of the Presbyterian Church in Taiwan (PCT) to explain and explore Rev. Kao’s service and mission during his life.

“Missio Dei” is based on the Triune God as the core of the mission. Mission is the work of God. We, as participants and partners, are called and sent by God.

Rev. Kao’s service and mission during his life can be divided into three main phases: First, at age 25, he began his missional work serving as an evangelist among the aboriginal people of Taiwan. During this time he also worked for theological education at the Yu-shan Theological College and Seminary. Second, at age 42, he served as General Secretary of PCT, and offered himself to the church and the society. Finally, at age 61, after retirement, he did service and mission in three societal and civil organizations. This paper explores and interprets the service and mission of Rev. Kao’s life in relation to PCT’s “six dimensions of holistic mission”.

1. Proclaiming the Gospel: Rev. Kao did evangelism work in the mountain areas and engaged in theological education, which was his primary mission task. In the field of church and society, the three public statements of PCT also gave witness to the gospel. Due to the case of “Hiding Mr. Shih Ming-te,” Rev. Kao was arrested and imprisoned and still did mission work and even led gangsters to Christ. In his final stage, his service and mission actualized in the three social and civil organizations, making them places where the gospel was proclaimed.

2. Nurturing God's Children: His mission work in the mountain areas and engagement in theological education also nurtured God’s children. The three public statements and his imprisonment testified his faith. What he has done in the three social and civil organizations can be the educational material for nurturing God’s children.

3. Serving with Love: He served the aboriginal tribes with a posture of “emptying himself” (Philippians 2:7a). The courageous public statements provided a way for the future of Taiwan. His devotion in the three social and civil organizations promoted social improvement and happy families; all of them are acts of serving with love.

4. Transforming Society: In his term as PCT’s General Secretary, he joined social, democratic movements, issued the three statements mentioned above; then, launched 228 peace movement with social groups. In the three social and civil organizations, he promoted relevant activities in order to transform society.

5. Caring for God's Creation: He treated aboriginal peoples with love and respect. He promoted care of creation and protecting nature in order to maintain the integrity of God’s creation. In his term as PCT’s General Secretary, Taiwanese intellectuals learned about environmental awareness abroad during that time, and began to pay attention to the ecological environment in Taiwan. The churches also started to be aware about environmental issues, held related activities, and care for God's creation.

6. Gospel and Culture: In his mission work, Rev. Kao respected the diverse Taiwanese cultures and languages, especially the aboriginal culture. To this day, the churches within PCT observe and celebrate their Sunday services in over 18 languages. The courses and activities of the three social and civil organizations are connected to local culture and can benefit mission.