Title: 猝逝危機的哀傷調適與信仰重建歷程之研究:以青中年喪偶者為例

Research on grief adjustment and faith rebuilding journey of sudden death crisis bereaved spouses: Based on the bereavement of the middle-aged and adult resulting from the sudden death of a spouse.

Abstract: 本論文主要探討青中年在面對配偶猝逝後的哀傷調適與信仰重建歷程。在論文的安排上:第一章是導論,引申出本論文的研究動機與目的。

第二章是側重於一般文獻的探討,是給於猝逝危機下定義與分類,目的是要釐清失落事件所產生出來的各種問題,讓其複雜性減到最低,以便於接續下的研究工作。本章也强調猝逝哀傷輔導的重要性,提醒輔導者處理這類型的個案時,必須投入更多注意力與更大的心力。接着是從心理、生理、情緒、行為等各個層面來看喪親者所面對的各種壓力與變化,同時也從聖經信仰的角度,來看教牧對喪親者的關顧,為提供他們有更多的資訊,去陪伴喪親者走過哀傷調適與信仰重建期。

第三章是方法論,本論文採用的研究方式是引用了一些量化資料,但仍是側重於質性研究方式而以其為主。雖兩者存在着「一些基本差異,如哲學理念思維觀點、硏究目的、硏究者和硏究對象的關係、硏究者的信念與價値觀等」 ,但「質性研究與量化研究並不對立,那是尊重不同主體與場域的選擇」 ,兩者都有不可替代與抺滅的特色。因此,本論文只借用其部份合適的量性研究數據作為輔助資料,而研究最終要達到的目的,是要藉着實際的訪談個案,去觀察當事者的哀傷期調適,及其整個信仰重建的歷程,盡量「回歸到自然情境與脈絡中去探訪」 當事者的故事,然後才做一番的分析與探討。

第四章是研究結果,是透過個案的探討,將受訪者最真實的哀傷歷程:初聞惡耗的心理反應、獨自面對現實掙扎期、逐漸接受事實覺醒期,與自我建構人生的意義的各個歷程一一地剖析出來,不作任何的修飾,目的是要藉着這珍貴的經歷,使受訪者本身有一個自我省視與面對哀傷的機會,同時也成為他們鬱結情緒釋放的出口,除此之外,也可成為後來的喪親者憑借這“共鳴”經歷的幫助而走過哀傷期。

第五章是研究結論、限制與建議:藉重現喪親者親身經歷的掙扎與重建歷程,冀日後能幫助教會內或外的輔導者,對於喪親者的處境,不單只是在理論上有認知,而更是實際有效地陪伴着他們,一同走過重重困難與充滿危機的哀傷治療期。同時,藉着喪親者親身經歷的故事,也就是對他們的哀傷調適與信仰重建歷程之研究結果,能實際「撫慰、提昇、解放、提振,甚至治療那些同樣面對猝逝哀傷的人。」

This research focuses on the middle-aged adult in the face of grief adjustment This research focuses on the middle-aged adult in the face of grief adjustment and faith rebuilding after the sudden death of spouse. The research arrangement: The first chapter is the introduction, outlining the research motive and purpose.

The second chapter focuses on the exploration of the general literature, defining and classifying sudden death crisis in order to clarify various issues arising from the loss, minimizing the complexity to aid the continuation of the research. This chapter also emphasises on the importance of sudden-death grief counselling, reminding helpers the necessity to devote more attention and greater effort dealing with such cases. Subsequently, looking into different level of pressures and changes faced by the bereaved from the mental, physical, emotional and behavioural point of view; as well as providing more information to the pastoral care for the bereaved from the biblical faith perspective, to walk the bereaved through the grief adjustment and faith rebuilding phase.

The third chapter is on the methodology used in this research paper, some quantitative information was used but it still focused and based on qualitative research methods. Although “fundamental differences, such as the viewpoint of philosophical thought, research purposes, the relationship between researcher and interviewee, the researcher’s beliefs and value etc.” existed, the “qualitative and quantitative research are not in conflict, they respect different subjects and field selections” and “both has irreplaceable and indelible properties”. Therefore, this paper only borrows part of the suitable research data as auxiliary data and the ultimate aim of the research is to observe the grief adjustment and faith rebuilding process of the interviewee through practical interview, trying to “seek to return to the nature and context of the situation” story of the interviewee and carrying out analysis and discussion.

The fourth chapter is the result of the research. Through case investigation, the interviewees go through the real grieving process, examining the phase one by one without any modification: the psychological reaction when first heard of the grievous news; the struggle to face the reality alone; the awakening phase when gradually accepting the fact; self-constructing the meaning of life. The aim is that through this valuable experience, the interviewees themselves have a chance to self-inspect and face grief, as well as the given opportunity to release their depressed emotions, this “sympathetic response” experience may also help subsequent bereaved walk through their grieving process.

The fifth chapter is the conclusion, limitations and recommendations of the research: through echoes of the bereaved struggling and rebuilding personal experience, help counsellors both inside or outside the church, not just to understand bereavement situation in theory, but rather more practical and effective walking with them through the difficult and crisis-ridden grieving process. At the same time, the story of the personal experience of the bereaved, the result of the research on their grief adjustment and faith rebuilding journey may practically “comfort, promote, relieve, boost, and even treat those who face similar sudden-death grief”.