Title: 期望、認同及事奉自主對牧師娘牧會生活滿意度與憂鬱程度之影響─以台灣基督長老教會為例

Keywords: 牧師娘 長老教會 角色認同; 憂鬱程度 pastor's wife; Presbyterian Church in Taiwan identification depression

Abstract: 「牧師娘」角色在教界經常受到高度的關注、討論和評價,且牧師娘身心狀況不佳時有所聞,但教界對「牧師娘」角色的內涵和定位卻沒有定論。因此本研究鎖定長老教會的牧師娘,採用量化問卷研究的方式,從牧師娘的視角出發,探討教會、丈夫、個人對「牧師娘角色」的期望為何、受哪些因素影響,以及這些期望如何影響牧師娘的角色認同、事奉自主及身心健康。

研究結果發現,第一、教會對牧師娘外出工作及在教會支薪偏向不支持,牧師娘自己對在教會支薪的意願也偏低。第二、教會歷史背景、人口結構、牧師年齡、牧會年資和牧師娘的年齡、牧會年資、學歷背景並不影響他們對牧師娘角色的期望。第三、牧師娘認為自己的角色是牧師的幫助者、會友的關顧協談者。第四、牧師娘的事奉自主程度高,且當牧師娘的個人期望越低,自奉自主程度就越高。第五、大部分牧師娘對牧會生活感到滿意,且心理健康狀態良好,但仍有一成的牧師娘憂鬱程度高達需要幫助和就醫的程度。第六,牧師娘的憂鬱程度與其角色勝任度、特質具備程度、事奉自主程度呈顯著水準。

最後,本研究再針對這些研究結果提出三點建議:第一,教會、牧師及牧師娘都需釐清牧師娘角色的期望建議供教界參考。第二,牧師與牧師娘可先著重「夫妻」的角色。第三,用上帝的眼光看待牧師娘的角色,並讓她用自己的恩賜來回應上帝。

Abstract

The role of the pastor’s wife has been paid high attention, discussed, and evaluated in the church context. Yet, there is no any specific definition of the role of the pastor’s wives. The researcher found the indistinct definition of the role of pastor’s wives may a reason cause them suffer from the physical and mental problem. The research, therefore, utilized the quantitative methods to analyze how the wives of pastors to perceive their identification of this role impacted by their expectation, autonomous ministry from their church congregation, husband and themselves.

The results found that, first, the church didn’t support the pastors’ wives to go to work and didn’t tend to support payroll; the intention of getting payroll from church was low from the perspectives of pastors’ wives. Second, the church historical background, population structure, age, pastors and pastors wives’ age, years of pastoral, educational background did not affect their expectations of the role of pastors’ wives. Third, the pastors’ wives perceived their role as pastors’ helper. Fourth, the research found the lower personal expectations of the pastors; wives, the higher degree of autonomous ministry. Fifth, most of pastors’ wives felt satisfied with their role and life in the church; however, there was one percent of pastors’ wives revealed severed degree of depression. Sixth, the degree of pastors’ wives depression was significant correlation among how they perceived their competence, role identification and autonomous ministry.

Finally, the researcher point out three suggestions according to the result of this study: First, it is necessary for the church, pastors, and wives of the pastors to clarify the role of the pastors’ wives as a reference. Second, the pastors and their wives can focus on their marriage relationship in advance. The last but not the least, we could look the role of the pastors’ wives with God’s vision and let them use their gifts to response their calling to God.