Title: 台灣基督長老教會加入、退出及重返普世教會協會的歷史探討

Keywords: 台灣基督長老教會 普世教協; 普世運動; 台灣教會史; 政教關係; The Presbyterian Church in Taiwan; World Council of Churches ecumenism; Taiwan Church History; Political-Religious Relationship

Abstract: 本論文是第一篇探討及PCT往返WCC歷史的碩士論文。本論文分別以1951-1970年〈PCT加入至退出WCC〉、1970-1980年〈PCT退出至重返WCC〉和1980-1991年〈PCT重返WCC至建立台灣參與國際會議典範〉等三個階段進行探討,並加上〈PCT與普世運動的發展綜論〉以尋找出更完整的相關資訊,最後作結於1948-1991年的「PCT普世」所經歷的1948-1965年「PCT普世建立期」、1965-1970年「PCT普世政治介入期」、1970-1980年「PCT普世重新建構期」、1980-1988年「PCT普世突破期」和1988-1991年「PCT普世成熟期」初期。1948-1991年的「PCT普世」之5個時期,是本論文所建立的基本架構。

「PCT普世」的5個時期是PCT與「普世運動」自「會遇」到「初熟」的過程。PCT與WCC的成立皆與「合一」的信仰本質有關,「PCT普世」之信仰本質是「加入和重返WCC」的主因,「母差會」和黃彰輝牧師的建議與協助是其關鍵,並於加入後促成「台灣基督教會合一運動」;「退出WCC」則是國民黨政府意識形態與ICCC合作的政治介入所致,並引發「台灣基督教會合一運動」的崩解、PCT「通常年會」唯一一次「流會」抗議,以及PCT「政教關係」態度呈現顯著改變之關鍵;WCC於PCT提出退出案時的謹慎擱置,以及對PCT的單向關係維繫,成為PCT順利重返WCC的關鍵,而高俊明牧師則被國民黨政府以「藏匿施明德」栽贓成為重返WCC的「代表受刑人」,且PCT由先前消極配合國民黨政府政策,轉而積極實踐「告白」型態之普世信仰社會關懷,其「PCT三大宣言」以〈我們的呼籲〉最具本論題的代表性,而〈台灣基督長老教會信仰告白〉則具有「PCT普世」精神的代表性;「PCT普世」是「台灣普世」相當主要的部份,它除了使國民黨政府對WCC的認知有180度的轉變外,也於第七屆WCC大會協助CCC放棄原所持的打壓台灣和PCT的附加入會條件,使之成為WCC會員教會的真實「團契」關係,以及成就台灣外交困境中的「台灣參與國際會議典範」。「PCT普世」於「台灣普世」佔有重要地位和典範。

「PCT普世」的本質是「草根性」的「合一」,其在面對政治困境時以「長老宗」信仰的「告白」傳統投入社會關懷,並透過「十字架」之路的受苦過程而成就榮耀。

This is the first master degree paper to investigate into the process of PCT’s joining, leaving and rejoining of WCC. It is broken down into three periods: from joining to leaving, 1951-1970; from leaving to rejoining, 1970-1980; from rejoining to establishing an example for Taiwan’s international participation, 1980-1991. At the end of the paper, a chapter on the integrated study of PCT’ ecumenism is added to provide a complete study. This part of the paper breaks the history into five periods: beginning, 1948-1965; political intervention, 1965-1970; reestablishment, 1970-1980; break-through, 1980-1988; maturity, 1988-1991. These five periods of PCT ecumenism is the structure set by this study.

The five periods mark the process of PCT’s ecumenical involvement from encountering to maturity. The beginnings of both PCT and WCC have to do with unity as a matter of faith. The ecumenical spirit of the PCT is the reason behind its joining and rejoining the WCC. The sending churches of Taiwan’s missionaries and the help and advice of Rev. Dr. Shoki Coe were the key to the joining. The unity movement of Taiwanese local churches was also proposed by him. The leaving of WCC was caused by the ideology of the KMT government and the political intervention of ICCC. It resulted in the failure of the unity movement of Taiwanese local churches and the only General Assembly Meeting to fail to convene as a protest to the government in the history of PCT. It also resulted in the decisive turn in PCT's attitude toward political-religious relationship. The WCC was careful enough to postpone reviewing the application to leave and continued to keep a one-way communication with the PCT. This was the key to PCT’s rejoining. Meanwhile, GS Rev. Kao was set up by the KMT government as representing the PCT to hide political prisoner Shih Ming-teh. PCT finally turn from passively complying with the KMT government policies to actively confessing the practices of ecumenical care for society. The three documents of PCT were significant with “Our Appeal” as the most representative in this respect. And the Confession of Faith of the PCT is representative of the ecumenism of the PCT. Ecumenism of the PCT is the main part of Taiwanese ecumenism. It not only helped KMT government to change its mind about the WCC, but also helped the WCC during its seventh assembly to abandon the clause requested by the CCC to force Taiwan to leave upon its own joining. In the process PCT makes WCC a real fellowship of churches and helps Taiwan in its international isolation to establish a model of joining international meetings. The ecumenism of the PCT is an important part of Taiwanese ecumenism.

The essence of PCT ecumenism is its bottom-up unity rooted in this land. When faced with political crises, it based itself in the “confessing” tradition of the Reformed tradition to care for the society. The way of the cross is glorification through suffering.