Title: 初探〈雅歌〉於當代的靈修價值

Keywords: 〈雅歌〉 靈修 聖經釋義; 神祕主義; 改革宗; Song of Songs; Spirituality, Biblical Interpretation; Mysticism; Reformed

Abstract: 雅歌〉在《聖經》中既短小又獨特,沒有專門的宗教術語,在原文中也沒有直接提到上帝的名字,過去它的正典地位也備受爭議, 但從「基督宗教靈修學史」〈雅歌〉的發展來看,便可驚訝的發現到,過去教會的聖徒對〈雅歌〉濃厚的興趣與研究,留下了許多寶貴的靈修傳統,以及屬靈操練的方法,並對當代的持續保有影響力。

本文以文獻研究法,循著基督宗教兩千年來思想史的脈絡,首先探討《聖經》〈雅歌〉的詮釋發展歷史,討論希伯來聖經和基督新教聖經中的〈雅歌〉,因在正典當中的位置不同,帶出不同的解釋觀點,再簡單介紹六種常見的釋義法:寓意法、預表法、戲劇法、字義解釋法、文學比較法、女性主義釋經等,展現〈雅歌〉多元的聖經詮釋方式,開闊了人們認識〈雅歌〉的視野,也使得〈雅歌〉能夠開展出豐富、多種面向的靈修著作。

接著,分別在教會歷史三個時期中,各提出一位具代表性、從〈雅歌〉發展靈修傳統的靈修神學家:從教父時期的俄利根,奠定了「寓意釋經」的基礎,強調閱讀〈雅歌〉時,必須尋求、領會經文的屬靈意涵,體會主隱祕的臨在,為後人開闢肥沃的土壤;至中世紀伯爾納所著的〈雅歌釋義〉,表現了高超的神祕思想,以及靈修操練的路徑,成為後人珍貴的養分;直到十六世紀,十字約翰將其發揚光大,訴說人與上帝之間可以達到最深的理解─靈魂與上帝的愛結合為一體,成為後世重要的靈修榜樣。

最後,鳥瞰〈雅歌〉靈修的特色,並嘗試以當代幾本關於〈雅歌〉的釋義、靈修、講道等著作,以及修會傳承和禱告殿興起的兩個現象,來了解當代〈雅歌〉的靈修實踐,以及重要性和影響力,且從當代靈修趨勢和改革宗靈修,提出當代台灣長老教會對〈雅歌〉忽視的觀察,反思長老教會於〈雅歌〉靈修實踐的可能與需要。

Song of Songs is short and unique in its position of the Scripture. When we look into details, there are no religious terms and God’s name in this book. That makes Song of Songs controversial to its reliability of the Scripture canon. However, with the development of the history of Christian Spirituality, we are amazed at its importance to the saints from age to age. Song of Songs preserves many precious spirits of spirituality and the methods. All of these still have strong influence in contemporary Christians.

With the study of literature review, this thesis starts with the hermeneutic histories of Song of Songs, discussing its different positions between Hebrew Bible and Bible of the Reformed Church. Moreover, the six common interpretations are introduced: Implication, Typology, Theatrical approach, Literal interpretation, Literary Comparison approach, and Feminist interpretation. These interpretations present the diverse analyses and broaden readers’ insight to understand Song of Songs.

Furthermore, there are three typical spiritual theologians, who individually develop their spiritual traditions from the study of Song of Songs during three periods in the development of Church History. In patristic period, Origen is introduced. He is the man who established up the foundation of implication approach to biblical interpretation. His method emphasizes that when we read Song of Songs, we must personally seek and understand the implication of the Scripture texts in order to experience the secret presence of Lord. Origen makes a way for later study of Song of Songs. In Middle Ages, On Song of Songs written by Bernard of Clairvaux expresses an excellent mysticism thought and creates a practical spirituality approach. Until 16th century, John of the Cross magnifies the importance of spirituality, explaining the utmost understanding of relation—human’s soul and God’s love are unified—between God and human being.

Finally, with an overview of Song of Songs, I also attempt to make my explanation for more understandings to the contemporary practical approaches of Song of Songs by using few commentary books, spiritual writings, homiletics books, and two phenomena: traditions from Catholic orders, and the rise of House of Prayer. From the perspective of the contemporary spirituality and the Reformed spirituality, I make my comments on PCT’s inactive attitude toward Song of Songs in order to reconsider the possibility and needs of Christian spirituality in PCT.