Title: 波斯帝國下猶大團體的抵抗:James C. Scott的隱藏文本理論閱讀尼希米記5:1-19, 9:1-37

Keywords: 隱藏文本 Hidden Transcripts; 抵抗 resistance; 尼希米記 the book of Nehemiah; 宰制 domination; 帝國意識型態 imperial ideology; 波斯帝國; Persian Empire; 猶大團體; Judean community; 霸權 hegemony

Abstract: 此篇論文研究以James C. Scott隱藏文本的概念作為方法論,嘗試在尼希米記5:1-19和9:1-37節兩處經文中,探索在波斯帝國的統治下,作為被統治的猶大團體如何進行其日常生活的抵抗。Scott的隱藏文本概念提供關注於在宰制者與被宰制者權力關係中,特別是將被宰制者的聲音呈現出來。此研究將視這兩段經文為波斯帝國統治下猶大團體的隱藏文本,並且在帝國的宰制情境下掙扎地找出活路與維持其身分認同。

尼5:1-19的這段貧困者的悲鳴不僅是批評猶大團體內部的階級不公。隱藏文本的閱讀角度將底層貧困者的聲音揭露出來,並且這些底層貧困者是在控訴帝國經濟架構的剝削和壓榨。因此,尼希米要求猶大團體的貴族階層將田地、葡萄園、橄欖園、房屋歸還給他們同胞,與尼希米不領省長的俸祿等行動,其實是一種透過從屬團體內的經濟相互支持,以抵抗來自波斯帝國經濟制度剝削和宰制所帶來的貧困與重擔。

從隱藏文本閱讀尼9:1-37節的經文時,本文認為這段經文在帝國的統治架構下是一種對立的敘事,是為了對抗帝國的敘事。帝國的情境中,宰制者意圖透過切斷從屬者的故事與談論去控制、甚至是以霸權的意識型態去扭曲從屬人民的心靈或身分。因此,當以色列人聚集與重述自己歷史,是要塑造一個社會空間以拒絕帝國霸權意識型態的控制。他們透過回溯、重述並解釋自己歷史傳統來確立今日的位置,並且提出一種相對於帝國意識型態的敘事來回擊。

Reading Nehemiah 5: 1-19, 9:1-37 with James C. Scott’s theory of hidden transcripts, this study attempts to examine the daily resistance of Judean community in the shadow of the Persian Empire. Scott offers profound politically understandings of power relationships between the dominant and the subjugated, but he is most concerned with the voices of the subjugated. In this study, I will explain two passages selected from that of the book of Nehemiah server as the “hidden transcript” of the subordinated group, who are struggling to maintain their life and identity in the Persian Empire.

Reading Nehemiah 9:1-37 with the illumination of hidden transcripts, the text itself represents a counter-narrative of the Judean community to resist imperial narrative. Within the context of empire, the dominant manipulate systematic strategies to suppress folk discourses and to sever heterodox stories of any subordinated group, even distorting the mind and identity with hegemonic ideology. Thus, the Judean community’s gathering and retelling of stories seeks a social space to resist imperial ideology.

The crying and complaining of the poor in Nehemiah 5:1-19 not only criticized the injustice among the Judean community, but also allows us to see the exploitation of the economic system of the Persian Empire. Nehemiah asks the nobles to return the lands, vineyards, and houses of the poor, and Nehemiah himself never demanded the governor’s food allowance. The acts of Nehemiah itself sever as political symbols; that is, the mutual support within Judean community helps to resist the heavy burdens from that come from the domination and exploitation of the imperial economic system.