Title: 保羅皈依/呼召和他的福音-以林前9:1-2, 15:1-12、林後4:6、加1:11-16、腓3:4-11之解經研究為基礎

Keywords: 聖靈 the Holy Spirit; 悔改 repent; 皈依 conversion; 呼召 call; 啟示 reveal; 福音 gospel; 稱義 justification; 身分認同 identity

Abstract: 長久以來,保羅的大馬士革事件為基督徒的皈依典範。廿世紀開始,雷德以腓3:6「就律法上的義說,我是無可指摘的」,駁斥《羅馬書》第7章是保羅面對道德失敗的個人懺悔。現今不少學者已不再接受保羅罪咎感深重的看法、不再視《羅馬書》第7章為大馬士革事件相關經文。然而,據此衍生出兩個新議題:一、保羅事奉的仍是同一位上帝,大馬士革事件是否是「皈依」的行動?二、保羅在大馬士革受「呼召」是學者們的共識,但受呼召時所領受的福音內容究竟為何?

本論文選擇學術界認為的大馬士革可能相關經文:林前9:1-2、林前15:1-12、林後4:6、加1:11-16、腓3:4-11作為研究範圍,欲透過保羅書信經文處理,讓保羅自己說話,了解保羅是否皈依及其福音為何。

分析結果顯示保羅仍視自己為猶太人,但不再視猶太傳統為寶貴,基督才為至寶。他看自己是上帝的新約百姓,是從猶太教進到神的教會,甚至保羅認為自己透過耶穌才得以歸向上帝,大馬士革事件應該算為皈依行動。

保羅論到大馬士革事件的福音,並非如雷德、史懷哲、鄧恩等學者所認為保羅只確定耶穌是彌賽亞,大馬士革事件中沒有領受「因信稱義」。反而,保羅的福音有著改教傳統所認為的信耶穌基督「罪人得救」-人類困境的永恆解決之道(個人稱義觀),也有新觀點看見的「外邦人得以成為神的百姓」(團體稱義觀),以及其他學者發現的重點,如在基督裡,在聖靈裡與基督同在。

Paul’s Damascus experience has long been considered by Christians as the paradigm of conversion. Since the twentieth century, scholars such as Wrede, based on Paul’s claim in Philippians 3:6 that ‘as to righteousness under the law’ he is ‘blameless’, have refuted the idea that Romans 7 was Paul’s personal confession of his moral failure. They no longer see a contrite and guilt-ridden Paul, and neither the Damascus experience as represented in Romans 7. Which has raised two issues; firstly, was Paul still believing in his Jewish God after the Damascus encounter, or was it a conversion experience? Secondly, it is a consensus among the biblical scholars that Paul received his ‘calling’ at Damascus; however, what was he called for? In other words, what was the content of his Gospel calling?

This thesis analyzes the Pauline passages—1 Cor 9:1-2; 1 Cor 15:1-12; 2 Cor 4:6; Gal 1:11-16; Phi 3:4-11-- which have been considered by scholars as related to the Damascus event, as the scope of study. By working through these passages, this thesis intends to let Paul speaks for himself and to understand whether Paul himself considers this remarkable experience as one of conversion, and what the Gospel is about in his own mind.

The result of this study shows that Paul still sees himself as a Jew, however his Jewish heritage became meaningless while Jesus is to be valued as way to salvation. Rather, he sees himself as God’s people of the New Testament, turning from Judaism to God’s church. Only through Jesus does he see himself as one belonging to God. The Damascus event, thus, can be defined as a conversion experience.

As for the Gospel Paul received from this experience, unlike what Wrede, Schweitzer, Dunn have claimed, it is not only a confirmation of Jesus as Messiah, but also include Justification by Faith. In other words, Paul’s Gospel does have the aspect of personal justification which the Reformed tradition interprets as sinners being saved through their faith in Jesus, the eternal solution for human dilemma, while the aspect of collective justification which some scholars interpret as being in Christ through the Holy Spirit, that Gentiles are also included in God’s salvation plan, is not excluded as well.