Title: 聖靈與講道者:從莫特曼的「生命之靈」神學檢視Forbes和Crabtree之講道神學

Keywords: 聖靈 the Holy Spirit; 講道者 preacher; 講道神學 the theology of preaching; 莫特曼; Moltmann; 靈恩; Charismatic; 在聖靈裡的經驗 experience of the Spirit

Abstract: 本論文探究當代講道學「聖靈和講道者」的關係,特別關注於講道學建構理論與實踐的重要基礎—「講道神學」。當代北美講道學著作論及聖靈與講道者的主題分散,黑人傳統極注重聖靈在講道上的工作,改革宗傳統重要講道學者對於聖靈與講道者之論述則有限。若要進一步回應現代對於靈恩和講道者的關係,包含處理靈恩現象的主題,在缺乏適當改革宗講道者提供文本下,冀望藉由莫特曼整全的聖靈論提出的「生命之靈」神學,能作為改革宗講道神學的進路之建議。

研究架構先梳理莫特曼的「生命之靈」神學的特色,他主張在「上帝的啟示」和「人的經驗」之間非二選一,關鍵在於上帝的「超越性的臨在」,即聖靈的臨在使人得以「自我超越性」來經驗和認識上帝,稱之為「在聖靈裡的經驗」,由此筆者整理其五個神學特色為基礎。第二、探討北美五旬宗講道代表Forbes和Crabtree的著作之講道神學,Forbes承續美國南方五旬節黑人傳統經驗,強調聖靈工作且強烈委身轉化社會公義,Crabtree為神召會傳統,試圖修正傳統五旬宗重靈恩現象經驗而輕上帝話語的問題。二者的講道著作皆以聖靈論作為講道神學進路,與莫特曼正好有可以對話的五個講道神學主題。

第三、以改革宗傳統神學的莫特曼的神學作為基礎,進而檢視兩個不同的五旬宗講道神學,結論出需從聖經的敘事經驗重新建構整全性的聖靈與講道者的聖經基礎。重要的是,莫特曼的「生命之靈」神學論述正好提供講道實踐上的解釋。另外,聖靈在講道者身上的工作有其必然性,其中不可忽略的是靈恩經驗必須是講道者邀請聽眾一起參與。然而,無論是當代的教會和神學教育都需要再反思聖靈與講道者之神學的教導,才能突破傳統框架而有新的態度與認識。

The research is to discuss the relationship between "the Holy Spirit" and "the preacher" of contemporary Homiletics, especially with a focus on the important foundation of Homiletics’ theory and practice—“Theology of Preaching”. The subject of the Holy Spirit and the preacher at Contemporary American Homiletics’ books is decentralized. The tradition of the African Americans highlights the work of the Holy Spirit and preaching, and important preachers of the reformed tradition are not mentioned much. If we want to reflect on the subject of the Holy Spirit, the preacher, and also the thesis of the Charismatic phenomenon, in the condition of lacking the preachers of the Reformed Tradition, we can only rely on the theology of “the spirit of life” from the Pneumatology of Moltmann. It could be an approach to learning more about the theology of preaching of the Reformed Tradition.

This research consists of three parts: first, the characteristics of the theology of “the Holy Spirit” of Moltmann. He argues that it’s not just a choice between “revelation” and “experience”, but God’s “immanence” in human experience and the transcendence of human beings in God. The Holy Spirit is present in human beings so that humans are self-transcendent, which allows them to know and experience God. This is called “experience of the Spirit,” which is further developed into the five themes of theology. Second, I propose the theology of preaching by Forbes and Crabtree. Forbes bears the African American Tradition of Pentecostal and insists on the work of the Holy Spirit and the righteousness of society. Crabtree bears the tradition of Assembles of God and tries to revise the view that the tradition of Pentecostal is more Charismatic phenomenon than the Word. Both Forbes and Crabtree have five themes to compare with the themes of Moltmann.

Third, the reformed tradition from Moltmann’s theology is used to examine the theology of preaching from two different theologies of preaching of Pentecostal. In Conclusion, we need to reconstruct the foundation of Scripture about the Holy Spirit and the preacher. Most importantly, the proposition from Moltmann’s theology of “the spirit of life” provides exactly the explanations of the theology of preaching. Furthermore, the work of a preacher must be lead by the Holy Spirit, and the preacher must invite the congregation to experience the work of the Holy Spirit. However, both the contemporary seminary and church need to reflect on the instructions of the theology about the Holy Spirit and the preacher, which may help them to revise some views and positions of the traditional limitations.