Title: 從「舊講道學」到「新講道學」的演變(下):二本具代表性的講道學教書之比較:John Broadus (1870)及Fred Craddock (1985)

Keywords: 新講道學 舊講道學 約翰‧博洛德; 弗瑞德‧克拉達; 講道的教學; New Homiletics; Old Homiletics; John Broadus; Fred Craddock homiletical pedagogy

Abstract: 本論文試圖有系統地瞭解「舊講道學」與「新講道學」的不同。為了更具體的說明新、舊講道學在方法論上及教學內容上的差異,筆者分析並比較二本具代表性的講道學教科書-John Broadus在1870年出版的《講章的準備及傳講》("A Treatise on the Preparation and Delivery of Sermons"),及Fred Craddock在1985年出版的《講道》(Preaching)。延續上篇,本文將兩位學者對講章形式的觀點、講道須運用想像力、聽眾在講道中的重要性、講道與禮拜的關係,加以分析、比較。據比較結果發現,「舊講道學」與「新講道學」實際上有許多觀點不謀而合,故而筆者從「講道的教學」(homiletical pedagogy)之角度,提出整合「舊講道學」與「新講道學」之內容,以彌補現今神學院「講道學」教育之不足。

This article discusses specifically and systematically the differences between Old and New Homiletics in terms of their method and pedagogical content. In order to do this in a concrete way, the author examines two influential textbooks that represent the methods of Old and New Homiletics-John Broadus' "A Treatise on the Preparation and Delivery of Sermons" (1870) and Fred Craddock's Preaching (1985). In Part II, my analysis compares the perspectives between Broadus' "Old Homiletics" and Craddock's "New Homiletics" in sermon form, the role of imagination in preaching, the importance of the congregation when sermons are delivered, and the relationship between preaching and public worship. As a result, since the perspectives of these two exemplary textbooks have become commonplace, I suggest that it is necessary to integrate these two into the homiletical pedagogy in today's theological education.