Title: 1948—1960年馬丁路德金恩的講道研究:黑人講道與先知性講道的融合與開創

Keywords: 馬丁路德金恩 Martin Luther King; 黑人講道; Black Preaching; 先知性講道; Prophetic Preaching; 蒙哥馬利罷乘公車運動; The Montgomery Bus Boycott; 融合; Synthesis; 開創; Innovation

Abstract: 從金恩1948年2月開始在Ebenezer浸信會開始服事到Dexter Avenue浸信會牧會1960年1月,約有12年的時間,這時期也是他從接受神學教育到成為地方牧者、人權運動者的重要歷程。

本論文結合金恩的生命史與講章的分析,以當代講道學的聖經、神學、講道學、修辭學的四個面向來分析金恩的講章。進而以黑人講道與先知性講道的觀點來探究金恩的講道發展歷程。

本篇論文將金恩的生命史1948年—1960年分為三個時期:首先,1948年2月2到1951年8月Crozer神學院時期;再者,1951年9月波士頓大學博士階段到1955年11月蒙哥馬利罷乘公車事件之前;最後,1955年12月罷乘公車事件到1960年1月Dexter Avenue浸信會牧會結束,筆者以大約100篇金恩的講章及講道相關文章為分析內容。

金恩的講道一方面傳承了黑人講道的傳統;另一方面,隨著神學教育開闊他的視野,並在自身黑人教會的處境中進行反思,使他對於黑人的講道與敬拜提出批判與修正。因著金恩對於黑人處境,社會及世界情況的關注,使他在罷乘公車運動之後,更加顯露出先知性講道的內容,他對於作為一位牧者、講道者,他所著重的不只是個人靈魂的得救,更包含了社會的改革。

雖然黑人種族隔離的議題是當時明顯的困境,以至於金恩以投入人權運動的方式來參與,但從金恩的講道來看,他關切黑人的弟兄姊妹的處境,無論是外在的生活狀態,也包含了內在生命的狀態。金恩勇敢地向當權者發出悔改的呼籲,同時向會眾宣告公義來臨的盼望。

從1954年5月2日於Dexter Avenue 浸信會應聘時的演說,金恩定位自己是先知的角色開始,以及1955年9月在「驕傲與謙卑」這篇講章中,已呈現出先知性的宣講,加上1955年12月5日因罷乘公車事件在Holt Street浸信會的講道,以及金恩的宗教經驗,筆者認為將其綜合而論,可視為金恩在先知性講道發展的重要起點。而阿摩司書5:23-24「要使你們歌唱的聲音遠離我,因為我不聽你們彈琴的響聲。惟願公平如大水滾滾,使公義如江河滔滔。」是金恩的先知性講道中常引用的經文。

金恩的講道無論是聖經的詮釋、神學的闡述、講道所關切的議題、修辭學等方面,所涵蓋的層面寬廣且深入淺出,並且金恩在修辭學上的呈現,如:敘事、想像力、首尾句重複法、第一人稱的表達等,皆提供後人學習且實際應用在講道內。藉由金恩的生命史及講章,讀者們得以獲得從黑人講道與先知性講道而來的養份與新的亮光。

Martin Luther King started to serve in Ebenezer Baptist Church in February 1948, and then he served in Dexter Avenue Baptist Church until January 1960, this period was about twelve years. This was the important process of King because he started to receive theological education, being an American Baptist minister, and leading in the African-American Civil Rights Movement.

This Thesis combines two Parts: the first part is King’s life history and Sermons analysis, and the second part is analyzing according to the bible, theology, homiletics and rhetoric of contemporary preaching. And this thesis is in accordance with black preaching and prophetic preaching to research the development of King’s sermons.

King’s life history was divided into three periods in this thesis: First of all, King got an education in Crozer theological seminary in February 1948 to August 1951. Secondly, from the September of 1951, King began his graduate studies in Boston University as a doctoral student to the November of 1955 Montgomery bus boycott movement before. Lastly, from the December of 1955 to the January of 1960 King left Dexter. Of the approximately 100 sermons and papers were examined for this essay.

For one thing, King’s sermons passed on from the tradition of black preaching. Besides, he desired to present the ideas inspired by his theological training and he reflected on their own situation in black churches. He criticized and revised the black preaching and worship. King paid attention to the situation for blacks, society, and the world. After the movement of the bus boycott, King had more prophetic preaching. As a minister, preacher, he emphasized not only to change the individual salvation but also to change the societies.

Although the issue of black apartheid was an obvious dilemma that King participated in the human rights movement. King concerned about the situation of the black brothers and sisters, whether their external living conditions or the state of inner life. His sermons contained those elements. King preached to authorities and called for repentance. King declared the hope of coming righteousness to the congregation.

At first, King preached an “Acceptance address at Dexter Avenue Baptist Church” on 2 May 1954, he asserted that he felt like a prophet. Then, “Pride Versus Humility” on 25 September 1955, it illustrated King’s invocation of the prophets. The first address to the bus boycotters on 5 Decemver1955, it was one of the crucial windows into King’s work and the experience of religion. In conclusion, these were as the crucial start point into King’s prophetic preaching. “Let justice roll down like waters, and righteousness like a mighty stream!” (Amos 5:24). King leavened much of his oratory with this famous quotation from the prophet Amos in his prophetic preaching.