Title: 從牧家子女身分談其信仰與關顧需要

Keywords: 牧家子女 上帝形象 自我形象; 關顧

Abstract: 成為牧家子女是受揀選的開始嗎?許多牧家子女在未出生前,父母親已經獻身成為傳道人,他們的身分隨之被視為重要,在教會的角色也成為注目焦點。對基督徒來說,信仰是甚麼?牧家子女的信仰會比一般教會成長的子女更堅定嗎?牧家子女的信仰經歷會因為父母的關係,更接近上帝嗎?如何從父母的信仰轉化為自己的信仰?回首來時路,如何看待牧家子女成長過程所經過的苦與樂?身為基督助人者如何陪伴關顧這群神國子民?這些問題都是本研究所要深入探討的。

本研究共訪談了六位成年之牧家子女,不同年紀、不同職業,四位男性,二位女性,已婚未婚參半。針對台灣牧家子女信仰認同的歷程,以質性研究深度訪談法及現象學分析法,以半結構式的訪談大綱,來理解牧家子女歷經信仰成長的路程,如何從父母的信仰轉化為自己的信仰?在個人信仰轉化之心路歷程?

綜合研究結果歸結三個重要的研究結論:(1 )牧家子女自我形象的接納,是一條走向上帝之路。(2)牧家子女信仰尋求的信心三部曲,是條漫長的道路。(3)關顧牧家子女,是陪他們走向屬靈的道路。牧家子女沒有特別於一般孩子,他一樣需要來自家庭與屬靈長輩的陪伴與信仰帶領,願大家透過瞭解和接納,用屬神的愛來關顧牧家子女,引導他們塑造更健壯的靈命。

Is become pastor's kids the beginning of a calling? Most of the pastor's kids have parents that are already in the ministries before their birth. As a result, the identity of pastor's kids become important and they are also the center of attention in the church. From a Christian's point of view, what is faith? Do pastor's kids have stronger faith than other children? Is the faith of Pastor's kids closer to God because of their parents? How do they transform parent's faith to their own? In retrospect, how should we treat the joy and pain of their growth? How should Christians care and support this group of children of God's kingdom? These are the questions this thesis will explore in detail.

For this thesis I have interviewed six adult pastor's kid of various age and professions; four men, two women, half married and half not married. In regards to the journey of faith and self identity of pastor's kids in Taiwan, this theses use qualitative approach research, interpretative phenomenological analysis and semi-structured interview to understand the faith journey of pastor's kids, how they transfer the faith of their parents into their personal faith and the turning point during their spiritual journey.

The multifaceted research leads to three important conclusions:(1) For pastor's kids, the acceptance of one's own identity is a road that leads toward God. (2) For pastor's kids, the three segments of search for personal relationship with God is a long and winding process. (3) To care for pastor's kids is to support their walk on the spiritual path. Pastor's kids are not different from other kids. They also need spiritual guidance from families and elders. My hope is that this thesis will open up acceptance and understanding, such that the love of God will help, support and care for pastor's kids, and lead them to a resilient spiritual life.