Title: 融合與抵抗:俄利根的屬靈真道

Keywords: 邏各斯 觀念 靈性 Logos; Ideas; Spirituality

Abstract: 本文以俄利根作為探討基督教靈修思想的對象,從俄利根在《約翰福音注疏》對「基督是邏各斯」的組合含意中,透過語意分析提出俄利根的邏各斯觀念的內涵,並由此來討論俄利根思想中存在的靈性思想。本論分析觀察,俄利根的邏各斯觀念是以救贖為主要內涵,轉變斐羅以智慧作為邏各斯觀念的基礎上,將救贖看作智性在《聖經》啟示的研究活動上,展開靈魂淨化及上升的趨動,將完整的救贖視為對成聖的理想。然而,俄利根的邏各斯觀念的形成,受到二元辯證形式的思維所引導,使得俄利根的邏各斯觀高度關注基督神性,且否定基督道成肉身的人性意涵,導致靈性思想中對禁慾及苦修的傾向。結論中筆者認為俄利根的邏各斯觀念中,提供了基督教屬靈思想的資源及精神指標,反觀在邏各斯觀念中貶抑人性的看法,則否定基督人性受苦的一面。筆者再提起《迦克墩信經》的立場,是嘗試將基督教靈性思想,重新建置在基督神性及人性完全的思想之上,讓基督教靈性場域,是能重新拾起人性的可貴,讓完整的人性能在基督信仰中擁有真實而神聖的空間。

In this thesis, Origen will be the subject as we discuss Christian thoughts on spirituality. Therefore, for the methodology, we will present the complex meaning of “Christ is the Logos” in Origen’s Commentary on the Gospel of John. And we will show the ideas of Origen’s Logos through semantic analysis. Based on it, we will discuss t the concept of Spirituality which lies in Origen’s thoughts. Employing these methods is because I take Origen’s Logos as ideas to study.

From these methods, we’ve observed that the main idea of Origen’ Logos is redemption. That is based on his transformation of Philo’s thoughts which regards Logos as wisdom. Also, Origen takes redemption as the intelligent activities which happen in studying the Bible for purification and ascension. He regards complete redemption as the ideal of sanctification.

However, the formation of Origen’s Logos is induced by dualistic dialectic thoughts. Thus, Origen’s Logos pays high attentions to Christ’s deity and denies Christ’s humanity of incarnation. This causes the tendency to celibacy and penance in spirituality. In the conclusion of this thesis, I suggest that Origen’s thoughts provide the sources and the indicator of Spirituality. Nonetheless, I don’t agree that his view despises humanity which denies the suffering of Christ. At last, I mention the Creed of Chalcedon, through which we reflect over Christian Spirituality, in order to reestablish it based on Christ’s deity and humanity. In this case, we can recall the value of humanity, which gives real and sacred space for reflection in Christian faith.