Title: 使者—新使者雜誌的解放神學脈絡與政治實踐

Keywords: 新使者雜誌 解放神學 政治關懷; 台灣基督長老教會; 長青精神; New Messenger Magazine; Liberation Theology; Political Involvement

Abstract: 新使者雜誌現為台灣基督長老教會總會屬下的事工,為雙月發行,不只長期影響台灣基督教發展,更是歷代長老教會青年和台灣社會的對話的紀錄窗台。因此,此篇論文研究主題為三:新使者雜誌的歷史發展嚴沿革、解放神學對其影響,以及政治關懷。

論文的目的是研究作為理論的解放神學如何影響了新使者雜誌的政治關懷。解放神學在拉美的影響在台灣被介紹後,開始對臺灣基督徒產生影響;導致在台灣民主化的過程之中,長老教會成為參與在其中重要的推手,而新使者雜誌也在其中參與。在挑戰政治權威、建立現代民主化社會的整個過程中,解放神學也一步步和本土神學結合,產生在地化的解放神學,或可說是本土化神學融入了解放神學的概念。

因此,釐清解放神學和政治關懷的關係,及交互辯證的影響,可以幫助我們明白歷史、認識所生活的世界、處境,以及活在其中的人。未來長老教會在思考本土神學,以及在政治中實踐信仰時,這些過去相關的討論和記事,都成影響為我們的經驗,以及行動的力量,讓我們得以從確認了過去和現代,明白未來將如何往上帝國而去。

論文的第一部份從區分新使者雜誌發展的三段歷史時期:使者雜誌時期、使者新刊時期、新使者時期為開始,建立新使者雜誌的大歷史脈絡,並以此脈絡為基礎分析歷年與解放神學和政治關懷的文章。第二部份與第三部份則由三段歷史時期的大脈絡為基礎,截取解放神學和政治關懷相關的文章,討論解放神學和政治關懷的概念和行動如何發展。論文以摘要文章內容為主,並從中汲取時代差異的概念,來陳現解放神學和政治關懷脈絡中典範的轉移,建構出個時代的不同主題,來描繪新使者雜誌與社會之間的辯證關係。

The New Messenger Magazine is currently a ministry under the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Taiwan (PCT). It publishes bimonthly and influences not only the development of the Christian Church in Taiwan but records the generations of voices of the youth of PCT and of the Taiwanese society. Therefore, this essay seeks to present three themes: (1) the history and development of the New Messenger Magazine, (2) the influence of Liberation Theology upon it, and (3) its political involvement.

The goal of this research is to find out how the theories of liberation theology actually influence the political involvement of the New Messenger Magazine. When liberation theology of Latin America was introduced in Taiwan, Taiwanese Christian students began to be influenced by it. This contributes to the democratization process of Taiwan. PCT has played a significant part in it. And the New Messenger Magazine is integral to the whole process. In the process of challenging the political powers and establishing a modern democratized society, liberation theology is combined with contextual theology, producing a contextualized liberation theology.

By mapping out the dialogical interrelations between liberation theology and political involvement, the essay seeks to understand history, society, contexts and the people living in. When PCT is trying to step forward in its contextual theological thinking and move forward in its practice of faith in the political realms, these past discussions and records are vital in terms of their power to influence our experience and transforming into the power of action. By understating the past and the present, we can find out better which direction we should stride forward towards the kingdom of God.

The first part of the essay divides the development of the New Messenger Magazine into three periods: Messenger Magazine period, New Publication period, and New Messenger Magazine period. It analyzes the articles about liberation theology and political involvement in these periods. The second part and third part quote and summarize key themes of liberation and political theology in the three periods and try to present the paradigm shifts in the periods to show the interrelations between the magazine and society.