Title: 「福音與文化」之張力─以Tayal之Quri的「Smyus」和Smangus的「Pslkotas」為例

Keywords: 福音 文化 泰雅爾 祖靈祭; 靈恩運動; 司馬庫斯; 石磊; Gospel culture; Atayal; Pslkotas (Ancestors Ceremony); charismatic movement; Smangus; Quri

Abstract: 本研究將探討Tayal的「福音與文化」的張力,著重焦點在Tayal之Quri的「Smyus」和Smangus的「Pslkotas」為例,尋找其演變與未來發展,盼望找到一個福音化的在地文化。

同屬一個傳統文化的兩個不同部落,卻在福音影響下,有不同的文化儀式:Quri(石磊部落)接受福音後,「Smyus」(祖靈祭)變成私底下舉辦,在靈恩運動後,部落就停辦,目前僅在清明節的主日禮拜後,招聚青年到部落的公墓砍草,簡單的做追思禮拜;而Smangus(司馬庫斯)接受福音後,仍持續舉辦,在靈恩運動後停辦,直到1990年,隨著台灣的解嚴與原住民意識抬頭,重新舉辦「Pslkotas」。

因此,本研究將以宣教學的角度來探討福音與文化的關係為何,並從Tayal的母語傳說故事中找出文化中的價值觀,探討「Pslkotas」對Tayal的意義,接著以福音運動的歷程作為時代背景,來分析「Pslkotas」受到的影響,探討沒落與復振的原因。

最後,Tayal因幅員廣大,受殖民文化影響,有不同的追思祖先的儀式,如何在這些不同時間與儀式中,找到一個屬於Tayal的共識實屬不易,但卻盼望可以從中找出福音化的「Pslkotas」儀式,形成在地化的福音文化。

This thesis addresses tensions in gospel and culture among the Atayal (or Tayal) , particularly around changes and developments in the Quri-area Smyus and Smangus-area Pslkotas rituals (“Ancestor Festival”). The goal of the thesis is to find a contextualized Christian approach to the Pslkotas.

The study looks at traditional culture in two different communities, which also reflect different cultural rituals. In Quri, after its evangelization, the Festival was held underground and then stopped entirely during the charistmatic revival, and now has essentially merged the festival with the Taiwanese festival of Bright and Clear Day (Qingmingjie) and where many youth celebrate the ancestors with tomb visitation and Christian worship. In Smangus, which after being evangelized continued to hold the festival until it was stopped during the charismatic movement. Then, circa 1990, after the lifting of martial law and the rise of Taiwan’s aboriginal consciousness, there was a renewal of the Pslkotas Festival.

Consequently, this missiological study will explore the relationship between gospel and culture. Drawing on the perspective of Atayal mother tongue traditions and worldview, it will analyze the meaning of the Pslkotas Festival for Atayal people. It draws on the history of the evangelism of the Atayal to examine the reasons for its decline and renewal.

Finally, because Atayal are diverse and complex, and have been heavily influenced by cultural imperialism, they have adopted different memorials for the ancestors. In the midst of these different rituals, it is difficult to find a census, but there is still hope for finding a Christian Pslkotas Ceremony, which also expresses an indigenized, contextualized gospel.