Title: MT經文傳統《以斯帖記》女性的地位—敘述批判與後殖 民女性觀點應用於馬來西亞華人教會

Keywords: 以斯帖 Esther 女性 women; 敘事批判 narrative criticism; 後殖民女性 postcolonial feminism; 王權 monarchy; 男權 male chauvinism; 父權 patriarchy; 馬來西亞; Malaysia; 華人教會; Chinese church

Abstract: 本文以後殖民女性理論為主、敘事批判理論為輔,帶出以筆者觀點釋經的敘事批判讀法,以及結合敘事理論的後殖民女性讀法,兩者在經文詮釋中的角色,彼此的因果關係,以及各自對釋經和讀者的影響。一方面透過兩者各自研讀《以斯帖記》有關以斯帖面對波斯帝國王權、社會男權、家庭父權的處境性表現的經節,來說明依據偏頗性別意識型態角度進行的敘事批判釋經對女性可能造成的奴役和壓迫,以及闡明結合敘事結論與後殖民女性觀點的釋經所可能帶來的女性解放;另一方面也通過後殖民女性觀點解讀出來的以斯帖信息,延伸去分析和檢視馬國華人教會女性所面對的不公平處境和待遇。本文期待馬來西亞的華人教會在讀、解、講《聖經》時不會複制《以斯帖記》中帝國和男性霸權所製造的性別不公義,也不會在經文詮釋、教導、和講道方面製造偏頗的性別意識型態,同時也期待教會能改革現有男性至上的體制,喚起女性對性別平等、平權的意識,提昇底層女性的地位和角色,並在馬來西亞華人教會中建議當權者改革有性別不公義狀況的制度和架構,以達到一個沒有性別宰制、沒有不公平和不公義的未來教會,以至社會。

The purpose of this dissertation is to illustrate the role of and the interplay between the narrative inquiry and post-colonial feminist readings in biblical interpretation of the book of Esther and its influences on the exegetical studies and its readers. Through the study on the issues concerning the Persian Empire's monarchy, social male chauvinism, and patriarchal family structure faced by Esther we found the following possibilities. First, from the narrative inquiry we can find gender biased ideology and slavery and oppression of women that stem from that. But, we also find that the narrative interpretation of the same passages from the post-colonial feminist perspective may lead up to the liberation of women. By looking at the book of Esther from the post-colonial feminist point of view can help us examine and analyze the injustices women encountered in the Malaysian Chinese churches. In so doing, this dissertation is purport to urge the churches to neither copy the gender injustice from the book of Esther that created by empire and the male hegemony nor create a gender biased ideology with respect to biblical interpretation, teaching and preaching. Churches are urged to change the current male-centered value system, to help women in church become aware of their rights through gender equality, to promote the role and status of the women, and to make a call to church leaders for the reformation of gender injustice in current church system. Hopefully through these actions, we can build a church and eventually a society in Malaysia without the male hegemony, gender inequality and gender injustices.