Title: 與基督同死同活:《加拉太書》保羅倫理之探討

Keywords: 加拉太書 Galatians; 倫理動力; Dynamic of Ethics; 與基督同死同活; Dying and Living with Christ; 經歷; Experience; 歸信; Conversion; 受苦; Suffering; 聖靈; Holy Spirit; 自由; Freedom

Abstract: 本論文旨於研究《加拉太書》中與基督同死同活實際的經歷是指向什麼,以及其對倫理生活的影響。啟發點是到底加拉太教會如何理解保羅要他們順著聖靈而行的倫理命令。顯然的,保羅與他們有共同的信仰經歷,以致他們在沒有得到任何解釋之下仍可以明白保羅的命令。

社會科學的研究證實了啟示型經歷與信仰委身中之結果的重要性,也區分了真理認知與經歷認知的不同,而凸顯出後者的重要性,鑑定了本論文研究經歷和倫理的基礎。同時也指出本研究的倫理探討是在於倫理動力。本論文採用現象學來探討經歷,強調回到該事物本身,從各個角度分析探討;同時以敘事法歸納出《加拉太書》中四個層面的經歷:歸信、受苦、聖靈和自由;然後透過修正Barclay的返照閱讀法,從修辭問句同樣歸納出以上四方面的經歷,證實保羅論述中不單訴諸於真理,更是訴諸於經歷。

為了更了解保羅的倫理命令,本論文重新探討加拉太教會的問題,指出一般從直述—命令框架的探討之不足,而證實他們的問題乃是情慾上的行為問題,使得攪擾者趁虛而入,把律法引進來。所以保羅才訴諸於真理與經歷,證實他們是屬於聖靈的,足以勝過情慾。

在以上這些基礎之下,重新探討《加拉太書》所謂直述部分,證實保羅與基督同死同活的經歷是關鍵。這經歷則從以上敘事法和修辭問句分析所歸納出的結論(歸信、受苦、聖靈和自由)具體呈現出來。為了方便討論,本論文分成兩部分進行詳細分析,一是同死(歸信和受苦),一是同活(聖靈和自由)。保羅在這四個層面訴諸於真理與經歷論述,證實了保羅與他們在這四個層面實際的共同經歷,讓他們可以明白什麼是活在聖靈權勢之下(解決了他們想要回到律法的問題),因而也不難理解保羅要他們順著聖靈而行的命令(解決了他們的情慾問題)。

This dissertation seeks to study the implications of the actual experiences of dying and living with Christ as recorded in the book of Galatians, as well as how it affects ethical living. The study is inspired by how the Galatians understood Paul’s ethical command to live by the Spirit. Evidently, Paul and the Galatians shared the same faith experiences such that they could understand Paul’s command without any further explanation.

Social Scientific research confirms the importance of revelational experience and of religious consequences in religious commitment. It also differentiates between knowledge by description and knowledge by acquaintance and emphasizes the latter’s significance. These constitute the basis of the dissertation’s focus on experience and ethics, with the emphasis on the dynamic aspect of ethics. A phenomenological approach, which emphasizes “back to the thing itself”, is used to illuminate experience and examine all possible perspectives of the phenomena. The narrative approach is also used to induce four aspects of experience in the book of Galatians; namely conversion, suffering, the Holy Spirit and freedom. Using an amended version of Barclay’s mirror-reading technique to analyze Paul’s use of rhetorical questions, the abovementioned four aspects of experience are similarly induced to confirm that Paul appeals to both theology and experience in his discourse.

In order to understand Paul’s ethical command, this dissertation re-examines the problems faced by the churches of Galatia and highlights inadequacies of the Indicative-Imperative framework. It further demonstrates that their desire-related problematic behaviors provided an opportunity for agitators to cunningly introduce the Law into their midst. Therefore Paul appeals to both theology and experience to validate their relationship to the Holy Spirit and prove how that truth is sufficient for them to be victorious in their problems with desire.

Building upon the abovementioned foundations to re-examine the alleged Indicative portion of the book of Galatians, this dissertation seeks to establish that Paul’s experience of dying and living with Christ is key. The four aspects of experience are also comprehensively induced from the study of dying and living with Christ. For ease of discussion and detailed analysis, the study of dying and living with Christ broadly comprises two parts: 1) dying with Christ (conversion and suffering), and 2) living with Christ (the Holy Spirit and freedom). Paul appeals to theology and experience in his discourse regarding these four aspects; this confirms that the Galatians’ experiences were no different from his, thus facilitating the Galatians’ understanding of what it means to live within the sphere of the Holy Spirit (thereby resolving the problem of their returning to the Law). Hence it is not difficult to understand Paul’s command to live by the Holy Spirit (resolving their issue of desire-related problematic behaviors).