Title: 身體與靈:重新檢視保羅在哥林多前書第十二章中對靈的認知

Keywords: 身體 body spirit; 聖靈; Holy Spirit; 類比 analogy; 群體 community; 群體性格 corporate personality; 基督的身體 the body of Christ; 組成性 partitively; 觀點性 aspectively

Abstract: 本文嘗試藉由A. Juthe所提出的「類比的論證」來分析保羅在哥林多前書第十二章中「身體與靈的類比」。建立了保羅在哥林多前書的身體觀(somatology)之後,並將其應用於第十二章中的類比,讓我們進一步的發現保羅不僅僅使用身體(σῶμα)來表達希臘文中性單數名詞的群體意涵-信徒群體,他也同樣的使用了中性單數名詞-靈(πνεῦμα)來描述信徒的群體。而更進一步分析在哥林多前書中過去難以解釋的經文後,本文發現保羅不僅將σῶμα的語義動態的流動於「在神面前的人」與「在人面前的人」,他更是在σῶμα/πνεῦμα連袂出現之時賦予了以兩個不同觀點來描述整全的人(whole person)的意涵,「σῶμα-在人面前的人 / πνεῦμα-在神面前的人」,以及群體性的概念-「σῶμα-在人面前的群體(連結) / πνεῦμα-在神面前的群體(連結)」。

This paper attempts to utilize the model of “Argument by Analogy” contributed by A. Juthe to analyze Paul's analogy of “body and spirit” in 1st Corinthians 12. After Establishing somatology of Paul in 1 Corinthians and applying that to the analogy in 1 Cor. 12, let us further found that Paul not only use the term ‘body (σῶµα)’ this neuter singular noun in Greek to express the collective meaning - the community of believers, e also uses a neutral singular noun – ‘spirit (πνεῦµα)’ to describe the community of believers. By reinterpreting the crux verses in 1 Corinthians (e.g. 1 Cor. 2:11, 5:3-5, etc.), we find Paul not only use σῶµα in the dynamic semantic meaning between "a whole person in the sight of God" and "a whole person in the sight of men", but when σῶµαand πνεῦµα appear adjacent to each other Paul also gave two different perspectives to describe the whole person and community of believers: "σῶµα – a person in front of men / πνεῦµα – a person in front of God" and "σῶµα – a community (relationship) in front of men / πνεῦµα – a community (relationship) in front of God."