Title: 團體靈修生活與牧者養成教育的關係 -以本篤修會及泰澤團體為例

Keywords: 靈性 會規 靈性形成 團契; 信仰; 神學教育; 泰澤; 本篤; 本篤會規; 修會/修道院

Abstract: 本篇論文以本篤修會和泰澤團體為例,找出可能會影響牧者養成的共同特色,再與當代的基督徒信仰團體及神學院的學習與生活方式加以比較,試圖從中找到值得借鏡反思之處。

筆者發現團體靈修生活對於團體成員的重要影響,一為靈性方面的塑造,另一則在人格的養成。靈性塑造是指每位成員心靈上與上帝所建立的穩固關係,也是信仰的重要基礎;而「人格養成」則著眼於個人與他人之間的關係。公開誓約表明個人與上帝的約定,也宣告自己的呼召;而規律恆常的生活,若沒有和上帝有良好的關係難以維持。

在信仰團體的生活中,要形塑成員們的人格、幫助其能與他人、與自己建立合宜的關係,有兩個重要關鍵:一是服從的要求,一是共同生活中的祈禱與工作。這二者不僅對團體成員的人格養成有所影響,其實也影響到個人與上帝之間的關係,相輔相成。信任是服從的基礎,有了信任,才能要求服從。而當服從的對象由人轉向上帝時,服從不再是被強迫,乃是發自內心因愛而甘心順服;因為愛而願意順服人。

基督新教雖沒有修道團體,但是弟兄姐妹們對於團契生活卻有所嚮往。筆者嘗試從兩個修道團體中找到可應用在當代所處之信仰團體的方法。首先,分別從「自由與規範」、「共同靈修/祈禱」、「規律的作息」、「靈修導師」這四個面向探討「團體靈修生活在當代的重要性」,其次,是團體靈修生活對現代教會的啟發,包括:退修會、共同靈修祈禱、教育和本地化;再者,繼續從「自由與規範」、「共同靈修/祈禱」、「規律的作息」、「靈修導師」這四個面向來探討團體靈修生活在神學院的困境,並提出一些反思。這些想法或建議或許還不是很完整及成熟,但希望提供一個可能性,讓我們的信仰團體能落實團契生活的真義,並在這樣的信仰團體中培育出優秀的牧者。

This thesis uses the Benedictine Rule and the Taizé Community’s structure as case studies. This study has implications for pastoral development. It examines common features and then compares them with contemporary Christian spirituality and seminary study and life.

The author discovered that spiritual life and membership in a community is significant, with implications for the group as well as for personal development. Spiritual relationships form each member in relationship to God, establishing a foundation of faith. “Personal development” focuses on the relationship between the individual and others. This also establishes a convent between God and the individual, and clarifies the call of the individual. The order, or rule for life, if not formed with God, becomes disordered.

Within the life of faith, it is necessary for individuals to help each other, and to establish cooperative relationships. These two are constitutive: obedience to command and a communal life of prayer. The two elements for the community have a pastoral function and influence. In reality, they influence the relationship between the individual and God, together leading to change and growth. Trust is the foundation of obedience, and it is necessary for the individual to obey. When people are obedient to God, obedience is no longer something compelled, but grows of love. Because I love, I am willing to obey.

Although Protestant monastic communities are virtually non-existent, Christians still long for fellowship. This study seeks to examine ways in which the contemporary faith community can grow and develop, using the monastic community as a model. First, it is necessary to distinguish freedom from law; second, public spirituality from prayer; third, rules and routines; and fourth, spiritual leaders. These four direct the life of the seminary in times of difficulty. They lead to several critical reflections. These reflections, advice or suggestions are not entirely complete. Nonetheless, they represent a possibility, which would allow us within spiritual community to implement true fellowship and to produce outstanding pastors for faith communities.