Title: 女性助人者喪偶之悲傷歷程研究

Keywords: 喪偶 失落 悲傷 助人者 loss bereavement widowhood grief helper

Abstract: 本論文旨在探討女性助人者喪偶時所面對的失落及悲傷之研究,期盼藉由與受訪者的深度訪談,能對女性助人者喪偶的過程中如何調適失落與悲傷有更深層的了解。藉由文獻的探討,從不同的理論中,更深的去瞭解一位婦女在面臨重大的喪偶危機中,會出現的悲傷歷程為何。在這樣的危機中,喪偶者如何自我調適。

本論文主要是以質性研究中的深度訪談,來訪問三位女性助人者。從受訪者自身的經歷中來探討喪偶者在經歷喪偶階段的心路歷程、調適過程及對自己在助人者角色上的重新認定。失去生命中的伴侶對任何人來說都是極大的危機,這樣的分離讓人產生重大的失落。一位助人者在工作領域上雖然已經習慣扮演一個關懷者的角色,但當個人生命起了重大危機或超重的壓力時,仍是需要積極的面對自我生命中的重大失落,承認自己需要更多及時的自我關懷。

This study is to explore the experience of the female helpers facing grieving to their significant half。The death of a spouse is a big lose to a person, also to female helpers. This study is through qualitative research to understand more how female helpers adapt their lives due to the death of their spouse. What kind of sadness they experience, how they recover from the sadness, and what kind of help they need.

Through three female helper stories, we found that even thought a female helper had the experience of helping people, when she lost her beloved husband, she also experiences pain and grief in her life. She needs time, space and support to help her go through all the difficulty.