Title: 初信造就課程:唱出來的〈使徒信經〉─以《聖詩》(2009) 為例

Keywords: 初信造就課程 〈使徒信經〉; 聖詩; 《聖詩》(2009); Foundational Faith Lessons; The Apostles' Creed; Hymn; 2009 PCT Hymnal

Abstract: 本論文主要是初信造就課程的編寫,嘗試以《聖詩》(2009)作為主要素材來為初信者設計一套信仰造就的課程,課程的內容主要是介紹〈使徒信經〉,題目訂為「唱出來的〈使徒信經〉」,即是期望透過《聖詩》(2009)中的詩歌來學習〈使徒信經〉的內容,這是一種全新的嘗試。

第一章為緒論,說明研究動機與目的,以及研究的方法與範圍,並做文獻的探討。

第二章探討了〈使徒信經〉的由來與其重要性,以及它的歷史意義。最重要的是參酌了許多介紹〈使徒信經〉的書籍,加以融會貫通,並將重點整理出來,做為課程編寫的主要依據。

第三章藉由聖詩的內涵與定義來了解聖詩與聖經、聖詩與神學、聖詩與音樂之間的關係,並以這些相關探討的結果為基礎,論述聖詩與信徒造就的密切關連與適切性,為運用聖詩來編寫初信造就的課程提供紮實穩固的理論基礎。

第四章是第五章課程相關的各種說明,包括課程的聖詩選擇、課程特色與使用說明等。

第五章就是十三課介紹〈使徒信經〉內容的初信造就課程。設計成十三課,是因為配合〈使徒信經〉有十二條,再加上介紹〈使徒信經〉中三位一體的架構,所以分成十三課來做介紹。

第六章為結論,本論文以《聖詩》為素材順利編寫完成介紹〈使徒信經〉內容的初信造就課程,證明此法可行性高,也就是說,利用聖詩來編寫教導信仰真理的初信造就課程,是絕佳的方法。

This thesis attempts to design a set of foundational faith lessons for new believers. This course bases its content on The Apostles' Creed. The course differs from previous ones in that hymns from the 2009 PCT (Presbyterian Church in Taiwan) Hymnal form the basis of the course material. It is expected that by singing these hymns, new believers can learn the content of The Apostles' Creed and thereby strengthen their faith. This is a brand -new approach to this end.

Chapter one is the introduction. It includes an explanation of the motivation and purpose of the study. It also contains information regarding the research methods used, and analyses of relevant literature.

Chapter two explores the origin of The Apostles' Creed and its importance, as well as its historical significance. Most importantly, this thesis reviews relevant literature on The Apostles’ Creed and employs the research results as the foundation for designing the foundational faith lessons.

Chapter three is an effort to understand the relationship between hymns and the Bible, hymns and theology, and hymns and music. It does so by discussing the contents of hymns and by defining hymns. This effort reveals a close connection between hymns and believers’ education, which in turn provides a solid theoretical groundwork for using hymns to design a set of foundational faith lessons for new believers.

Chapter four contains information regarding the lessons. It includes the structure of the lessons and how hymns for each lesson are selected. Instructions on how to use this book and the features of this book are also included.

Chapter five presents the thirteen foundational faith lessons based on The Apostles' Creed. This course is so organized because it follows the order of the twelve articles of The Apostles’ Creed, with an additional lesson based on the Creed’s Trinitarian framework.

Chapter six is the conclusion. Among other things, the author of this study has found that using hymns as material for teaching The Apostles’ Creed is highly applicable.