Title: 文化祭典與基督教禮拜的揉合─台灣原住民創意禮拜設計

Keywords: 本色化 禮拜 教會音樂; 傳統民謠; 揉合

Abstract: 本論文主要是探討臺灣原住民教會經過多年文化與福音的對話後,禮拜能有新的呈現嗎? 如何將各族特有的音樂、文化儀式,有意義的融入教會禮拜中,是教會應該努力的方向。透過研究,尋找福音在文化中新的詮釋,因應時代處境文化、找到適合該文化的禮拜模式,並嘗試設計本色化與現代元素揉合的禮拜。

本論文首先自歷史研究探討禮拜本質、內容,以多元文化中的初代教會為研究對象,從希臘文化、猶太文化以及哲學影響之下的各種禮拜,一直延伸到宗教改革之後多樣的禮拜模式。進一步,藉著分析排灣族民謠聖詩使用的情況、排灣族教會本色化的現況(以三地門教會本色化禮拜設計與運用為例)再思現今原住民教會本色化禮拜的優勢與困境。接著,討論揉合禮拜的概念,並以台灣神學院「揉合禮拜」做為研究範本,提出揉和禮拜的可行性。最後,用揉合的概念,將文化與福音做對話後,用合適的、多元的、現代的元素設計出原住民創意聖餐禮拜。在研究過程中有許多反思,原住民教會禮拜確實需要努力的在音樂、禮拜學、族群文化各領域做教育。

This thesis looks at the possibility of new arrangement of Christian service after many years of dialogues between culture and Gospel among the aboriginal churches in Taiwan. How can we infuse the particular music and cultural rituals of various aboriginal tribes into the church worship and services? This is a major challenge. This study aims at a new interpretation of Gospel in culture, seeks to accommodate to the contextual culture of our time by finding new forms of Christian service, and attempts at a synthesis of indigenous culture and modern elements.

The first part of the thesis examines the nature and content of Christian service through historical studies, beginning with the multi-cultural contexts of the Early Church, including various forms of worship influenced by Jewish, Greek and philosophical cultural ideas, all the way to the pluralistic forms of worship in the Reformation Era. This is followed by careful studies of the folkloric hymns and the indigenous church lives of the Paiwan Tribe, with the indigenous service of the Timur Church as major case study. The second part probes into the idea and feasibility of a synthetic service, using the creative service held at Taiwan Theological Seminary as a research model. Lastly, applying the concept of synthesis and basing on dialogues between culture and Gospel, this thesis presents a new design of aboriginal creative communion service by infusing appropriate, pluralistic and modern elements. In the process of research many reflections emerged, pointing to the urgent need of the aboriginal churches in Taiwan for more education in the areas of music, worship and liturgy and tribal cultures.